Norway in ERCIM

Norwegian University of Science and Technology is responsible for the Norwegian membership in ERCIM. It is supported by The Research Council of Norway. Our objective is to be an active partner in the European Research Area (ERA) through teamwork within ERCIM, with other European universities and with industry, all based on our substantial traditions of co-operation between research partners in Norway.

ERCIM News

Members in Norway

Norwegian representatives in ERCIM bodies

  • Board of Directors
    Professor Geir Egil Øien,
    Dean, Faculty of Information Technology, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering (IME), NTNU
  • Executive Committee
    Professor Finn Arve Aagesen,
    Head, Department of Telematics, NTNU
  • Editor
    Senior Researcher Truls Gjestland,
    SINTEF
  • ERCIM Fellowship Programme
    Consultant Lena Haugen,
    Faculty of Information Technology, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering (IME), NTNU
  • General requests and HR Task Force
    Senior Advisor Tore R. Jørgensen,
    Faculty of Information Technology, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering (IME), NTNU

Scientific fields of competence

Hardware

B.1 Control Structures and Microprogramming (D.3.2)

 

 

 

 

B.2 Arithmetic and Logic Structures

NTNU

IET

 

Einar Aas

B.3 Memory Structures

NTNU

IDI

 

Lasse Natvig

B.4 Input/Output and Data Communications

NTNU

ITEM

 

Øivind Kure, Norvald Stol

B.6 Logic Design

NTNU

IET,IDI

Artificial Intelligence Groupe

Einar Aas,Pauline Haddow

B.7 Integrated Circuit

NTNU

IET

Trond Ytterdal

 

HiB

 

 

Håvard Helstrup

B.8 Performance and Reliability (C.4)

NTNU

ITEM

 

Yuming Jiang, Bjarne Emil Helvik

Computer Systems Organization

C.1 Processor Architectures

NTNU

IDI

Computer Architecture and Design Group

Lasse Natvig

C.2 Computer Communication Networks

NTNU

ITEM

 

Øivind Kure, Norvald Stol

 

UiO

IFI

Networks and distributed systems

Tor Skeie

 

HiB

 

 

Lars Kristensen

C.3 Special-Purpose and Application-Based Sys. (J.7)

 

 

 

 

C.4 Performance of Systems

NTNU

IDI

Database Systems Group

Kjetil Nørvåg,Lasse Natvig

C.5 Computer System Implementation

NTNU

IDI

Computer Architecture and Design Group

Lasse Natvig

Software

D.1 Programming Techniques (E)

NTNU

IDI

Software Engineering Group

 

 

UiO

IFI

Precise modeling and analysis

Einar Johnsen

D.2 Software Engineering (K.6.3)

NTNU

IDI

Software Engineering Group

 

 

UiO

IFI

Precise modeling and analysis

Einar Johnsen

 

HiB

 

Computer Science

Thomas Ågotnes

D.3 Programming Languages

NTNU

IDI

Software Engineering Group

 

 

UiO

IFI

Precise modeling and analysis

Einar Johnsen

D.4 Operating Systems (C)

NTNU

IDI

Database Systems Group

Kjetil Nørvåg,Lasse Natvig

 

HiB

 

Computer Science

Thomas Ågotnes

Data

E.1 Data Structures

NTNU

IDI

Algorithm Construction and Visualization Group

 

E.2 Data Storage Representations

NTNU

IDI

Database Systems Group

Kjetil Nørvåg

E.3 Data Encryption

NTNU

ITEM, IMF

Information Security

Stig Frode Mjølsnes,Danilo Gligoroski Kristian Gjøsteen

E.4 Coding and Information Theory (H.1.1)

NTNU

IET

 

Geir Øien, Tor Ramstad, Nils Holte, Lars Lundheim

E.5 Files (D.4.3, F.2.2, H.2)

NTNU

IDI

Database Systems Group

Kjetil Nørvåg

Theory of Computation

F.1 Computation by Abstract Devices

NTNU

IDI

Algorithm Construction and Visualization Group

 

F.2 Analysis of Algorithms and Problem Compl. (B.6, B.7, F.1.3)

NTNU

IDI

Algorithm Construction and Visualization Group, Artificial Intelligence Groupe

Pauline Haddow

F.3 Logics and Meaning of Programs

NTNU

IDI

Knowledge Systems Group

 

 

HiB

 

Computer Science

Tngve Lamo

 

UiO

IFI

Precise modeling and analysis

Einar Johnsen

F.4 Mathematical Logic and Formal Languages

NTNU

IDI

Knowledge Systems Group

 

 

UiO

IFI

Precise modeling and analysis

Einar Johnsen

 

HiB

 

Computer Science

Thomas Ågotnes

Mathematics of Computing

G.1 Numerical Analysis (MSC 65, 33-35)

NTNU

IMF

Numerical Analysis Group

Brynjulf Owren

 

UiO

IFI

Computational math

Knut Mørken , Helge Holden

 

UiO

IFI

Computational math

Knut Mørken

G.3 Probability and Statistics (MSC 60, 62)

NTNU

IMF

Group of Statistics

Bo Linkqvist

G.4 Mathematical Software

NTNU

IMF

Numerical Analysis Group

Einar Rønquist

Information Systems

H.1 Models and Principals

NTNU

IDI

Information Systems Group

 

H.2 Database Management (E.5)

NTNU

IDI

Database Systems Group

Kjetil Nørvåg

H.3 Information Storage and Retrieval

NTNU

IDI

Information Management Group

Kjetil Nørvåg,Jon Atle Gulla

H.4 Information Systems Applications

NTNU

IDI

Information Systems Group

 

H.5 Information Interfaces and Presentation (e.g., HCI) (I.7)

NTNU

IDI

Human Computer Interaction Group

 

Computing Methodologies

I.1 Symbolic and Algebraic Manipulation

 

 

 

 

I.2 Artificial Intelligence

NTNU

IDI

Artificial Intelligence and Learning Group

 

 

HiB

 

Computer Science

Thomas Ågotnes

I.3 Computer Graphics

NTNU

IDI

Algorithm Construction and Visualization Group

 

I.4 Image Processing and Computer Vision

NTNU

IDI

Image Processing Group

Andrew Perkis, Tor Ramstad

I.5 Pattern Recognition

NTNU

IDI

Image Processing Group

 

I.6 Simulatin and Modeling (G.3)

NTNU

ITEM, IDI

 

Poul Heegard, Lasse Natvig

 

UiO

IFI

Bioinformatikk

 

 

UiO

IFI

Precise modeling and analysis

Einar Johnsen

 

HiB

 

Computer Science

Kristin Hetland, Håvard Helstrup

I.7 Document and Text Processing (H.4, H.5)

NTNU

IDI

Information Systems Group

Kjetil Nørvåg,Jon Atle Gulla

Computer Applications

J.1 Administrative Data Processing

NTNU

IDI

Information Systems Group

 

J.2 Physical Sciences and Engineering

NTNU

IDI

Algorithm Construction and Visualization Group

 

 

HiB

 

Computer Science

Kristin Hetland, Håvard Helstrup, Bjarte Kileng

 

NTNU

IET

Electroaccoustics

Peter Svensson

J.3 Life and Medical Science

NTNU

IDI, IKM

 


Biotechnology

Pål Sætrom, Finn Drabløs

Eivind Almaas

 

UiO

IFI

Bioinformatikk

 

J.4 Social and Behavioral Science

NTNU

IDI

 

Jørn Hokland

J.5 Arts and Humanities

NTNU

IDI

 

Roger Midtstraum

J.6 Computer-Aided Engineering

NTNU

IDI

Algorithm Construction and Visualization Group

 

J.7 Computers in other Systems (C.3)

NTNU

IDI

Computer Architecture and Design Group

Lasse Natvig

Computing Milieux

K.1 Computer Industry

 

 

 

 

K.2 History of Computing

NTNU

IDI

 

Arne Sølvberg

K.3 Computers and Education

NTNU

LIKT

 

Monica Divitini

K.4 Computers and Society

NTNU

IDI

Human Computer Interaction Group

 

K.5 Legal Aspects of Computing

 

 

 

 

K.6 Management of Computing and IS.

 

 

 

 

K.7 The Computing Profession

 

 

 

 

K.8 Personal Computing

 

 

 

 

Mathematics

01 History and biography

 

 

 

 

03 Mathematical logic and foundations

 

 

 

 

05 Combinatorics

 

 

 

 

06 Order, lattices, ordered algebraic structures

 

 

 

 

08 General algebraic systems

 

 

 

 

11 Number theory

 

 

 

 

12-22 Algebra

NTNU

IMF

Algebra

Idun Reiten

26 Real functions

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Sigmund Selberg

28 Measures and Integration

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Johan Aarnes

30 Functions of a complex variable

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Kristian Seip

31 Potential theory

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Peter Lindqvist, Eugenia Malinnikova

32 Several complex variables and analytic spaces

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Yurii Lyubarskii

33 Special functions

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Peter Lindqvist, Lisa Lorentzen

34 Ordinary differential equations

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Peter Lindqvist

35 Partial differential equations

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Helge Holden

 

UiO

IFI

Computational math

Knut Mørken

37 Dynamical systems and ergodic theory

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Christian Skau

39 Difference and functional equations

 

 

 

 

40 Sequences, series, summability

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Lisa Lorentzen

41 Approximations and expansions

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Yurii Lyubarskii

 

UiO

IFI

Computational math

Knut Mørken

42 Fourier analysis

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Kristian Seip

43 Abstract harmonic analysis

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Magnus Landstad

44 Integral transforms, operational calculus

 

 

 

 

45 Integral equations

 

 

 

 

46 Functional analysis

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Christian Skau

47 Operator theory

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Yurii Lyubarskii

49 Calculus of variations and optimal control; optimization

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Harald Krogstad

51 Geometry

NTNU

IMF

Geometry/Topology

Helge Holden, Eldar Straume

52 Convex and discrete geometry

 

 

 

 

53 Differential geometry

NTNU

IMF

Geometry/Topology

Helge Holden, Eldar Straume

54 General topology

 

 

 

 

55 Algebraic topology

NTNU

IMF

Geometry/Topology

Nils Baas

57 Manifolds and cell complexes

NTNU

IMF

Geometry/Topology

Nils Baas

58 Global analysis, analysis on manifolds

NTNU

IMF

Geometry/Topology

Nils Baas

60 Probability theory and stochastic processes

NTNU

IMF

Group of Statistics

Helge Holden, Bo Linkqvist

62 Statistics

NTNU

IMF

Group of Statistics

Bo Lindqvist

65 Numerical analysis

NTNU

IMF

Numerical Analysis Group

Brynjulf Owren

 

UiO

IFI

Computational math

Knut Mørken

70-86 Mathematical Physics

NTNU

IMF

Analysis

Trond Digernes,Helge Holden

90 Operations research, mathematical programming

 

 

 

 

91 Game theory, economics, social and behavioral sciences

 

 

 

 

92 Biology and other natural sciences

NTNU

IMF, IKM

Group of Statistic

Steinar Engen, Finn Drabløs

 

UiO

IFI

Bioinformatikk

 

93 Systems theory; control

NTNU

ITK

Engineering Cybernetics

Morten Hovd

94 Information and communication, circuits

NTNU

IET

 

Geir Øien, Tor Ramstad, Nils Holte, Lars Lundheim

97 Mathematics education