Horizon 2020 projects

 

Active participation in the European Framework Programme for Research and Innovation is a main priority for the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). Partnering with leading academics in European projects strengthens the quality and relevance of NTNU's research.

Projects coordinated by NTNU in Horizon 2020 and the 7th Framework Programme (FP7):

 

Projects in Horizon 2020

 

SWARMs – Smart and Networking UnderWAter Robots in Cooperation Meshes
Ingrid Schjølberg

 

INSULATRONICS – Controlling Electric Signals with Insulating Antiferromagnets and Insulating Ferromagnets
Arne Brataas (coordinator)

 

COLUMBUS – Monitoring, Managing and Transferring Marine and Maritime Knowledge for Sustainable Blue Growth
Bernt Leira

 

READEX – Runtime Exploitation of Application Dynamism for Energy-efficient eXascale computing
Per Gunnar Kjeldsberg

 

FOCUS – Factory of the Future Clusters
Odd Myklebust (coordinator)

 

CloudLightning – Self-Organising, Self-Managing Heterogeneous Cloud
Anne Cathrine Elster

 

ECCSEL – European Carbon Dioxide Capture and Storage Laboratory Infrastructure
Olav Bolland (coordinator)

 

ELIXIR-EXCELERATE – Fast-track ELIXIR implementation and drive early user exploitation across the life-sciences
Finn Drabløs

 

AQUAEXCEL2020 – AQUAculture infrastructures for EXCELlence in European fish research towards 2020
Alexandra Neyts

 

HYDRALAB-PLUS – Adapting to climate change
Jochen Aberle

 

DESTinationRAIL – Decision Support Tool for Rail Infrastructure Managers
Elias Kassa

 

Active implants – Engineering microstructures of functional ceramics for stimulated bone growth
Mari-Ann Einarsrud (coordinator)

 

SugarOsmoSignalling – Analysis of sugar- and osmo-signalling mechanisms in cell wall integrity maintenance
Thorsten Hamann (coordinator)

 

AWESOME – Advanced Wind Energy Systems Operation and Maintenance Expertise
Michaerl Muskulus

 

MarineUAS – Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Systems for Marine and Coastal Monitoring
Tor Arne Johansen (coordinator)

 

QoE-Net – innovative Quality Of Experience maNagement in Emerging mulTimedia services
Andrew Perkis

 

WAVES – Waves and Wave-Based Imaging in Virtual and Experimental Environments
Martin Landrø

 

DCOMM – Deictic Communication - A Multidisciplinary Training
Mila Vulchanova

 

WiBEC – Wireless In-Body Environment
Kimmo Kansanen

 

PRONTO – PROcess NeTwork Optimization for efficient and sustainable operation of Europe’s process industries taking machinery condition and process performance into account
Lars Struen Imsland and Bjarne Foss

 

ALION – High Specific Energy Aluminium-Ion Rechargeable Decentralized Electricity Generation Sources
Anders H. Strømman

 

AfricanBioServices – Linking biodiversity, ecosystem functions and services in the Great Serengeti-Mara Ecosystem (GSME) - drivers of change, causalities and sustainable management strategies
Eivin Røskaft (koordinator)

 

BINGO – Bringing INnovation to onGOing water management – A better future under climate change
Tove M. Muthanna

 

Projects in the 7th Framework Programme (7FP)

 

Energy

ICAP – Innovative CO2 capture
Hallvard F. Svendsen

 

Environment

REECOVER – Recovery of Rare Earth Elements from magnetic waste in the WEEE recycling industry and tailings from the iron ore industry
Gabriella Tranell

 

OCEAN-CERTAIN – Ocean Food-web Patrol – Climate Effects: Reducing Targeted Uncertainties with an Interactive Network
Yngvar Olsen

 

Health

SPACEBRAIN – Space coding in hippocampo-entorhinal neuronal assemblies
Edvard I. Moser

 

OPTIMEX – Optimizing Exercise Training in Prevention and Treatment of Diastolic Heart Failure
Ulrik Wisløff

 

ICT

MACALO – Magneto Caloritronics
Arne Brataas

 

PRESIOUS – PREdictive digitization, reStoration and degradatIOn assessment of cultUral heritage objectS Theoharis Theoharis

 

GRIDMAP – Grid cells: From brains to technical implementation
Edvard I. Moser

 

INSPIN – Insulator Spintronics
Arne Brataas 

 

Nano - Materials - Production

FREECATS – Doped carbon nanostructures as metal-free catalysts
Magnus Rønning

 

IFACOM – Intelligent Fault Correction and self Optimizing Manufacturing systems
Odd Myklebust

 

MODENA – Modelling of morphology Development of micro- and Nano Structures
Heinz A. Preisig

 

Research infrastructure

ECCSEL – European Carbon Dioxide Capture and Storage Laboratory Infrastructure
Morten Grønli

 

ECCSEL PP2 – European Carbon Dioxide Capture and Storage Laboratory Infrastructure - Preparatory Phase 2
Sverre Quale

 

Science in society

S-TEAM – Science Teacher Education Advanced Methods
Peter Gray / Peter Van Marion

 

Marie Curie

CRISP – Collaborative Research in Structure Preservation
Elena Celledoni

 

CREEP – Creep of Geomaterials
Thomas Benz

 

LANPERCEPT – Language and Perception
Mila Vulchanova

 

TEMPO – Training in Embedded Predictive Control and Optimization
Tor Arne Johansen

 

Fri, 04 Sep 2015 17:10:22 +0200

Contact at NTNU

Coordinator of International Affairs
Nina E. Sindre

Senior Adviser
Øyvin Sæther