Expert lists for journalists

Energy and energy efficiency

Olav Bolland, Department of Energy and Process Engineering
energy efficiency, pollution, oil and gas, climate, CO2
Olav Bolland

Asgeir Tomasgard, Department of Industrial Economics and Technology Management 
energy policy, energy economics, energy systems
Asgeir Tomasgard

Espen Moe, Department of Sociology and Political Science
energy policy, renewable energy, climate policy, USA/US politics and foreign policy, Japan, international politics and foreign policy, international political economy, long-term economic growth, financial crisis
Espen Moe

Carlos Alberto Dorao, Department of Energy and Process Engineering
gas-liquid separation, liquid-liquid separation, production, heat transfer, two-phase flow systems
Carlos Alberto Dorao

Anne Grete Hestnes, Department of Architectural Design, History and Technology
energy efficiency
Anne Grete Hestnes

Trygve Magne Eikevik, Department of Energy and Process Engineering 
energy efficiency in industry, freezing, cooling, drying, heat pumps
Trygve Magne Eikevik

Natasa Nord, Department of Energy and Process Engineering
energy and buildings, building automation and management, district heating, zero-emission buildings, energy monitoring in buildings
Natasa Nord

Vojislav Novakovic, Department of Energy and Process Engineering
energy efficiency
Vojislav Novakovic

Hans Martin Mathisen, Department of Energy and Process Engineering 
indoor climate, energy efficiency
Hans Martin Mathisen

Daniel Mueller, Department of Hydraulic and Environmental Engineering
energy efficiency, life cycle analyses, material flow analyses
Daniel Beat Müeller

Helge Brattebø, Department of Energy and Process Engineering
sustainability, industrial ecology, environmental analysis, energy, water, waste, buildings, cities
Helge Brattebø

Stein-Erik Fleten, Department of Industrial Economics and Technology Management
energy market, commodity prices, investments, green certificates and support schemes, electricity market, corporate finance, finance, economic risk, financial risk
Stein-Erik Fleten

Marta Molinas, Department of Engineering Cybernetics
micro-grid, Smart Grid, renewable energy, power electronics
Marta Molinas

Magnus Jahre, Department of Computer and Information Science
energy efficiency, computers, processors, memory systems
Magnus Jahre

Christian Klöckner, Department of Psychology
energy efficiency, reducing greenhouse gas emissions, sustainable consumption, choice of transportation, environmental investing (electric cars, zero emission housing)
Christian Klöckner

Harald Gether, Department of Geology and Mineral Resources Engineering
energy efficiency, sustainable energy, sustainable energy restructuring, innovation
Harald Gether

Martin Hohmann-Marriott, Department of Biotechnology
bioenergy, energy production in eco systems, renewable energy, synthetic biology
Martin Hohmann-Marriott

Frode Seland, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
electrochemistry, hydrogen technology, fuel cells, electrolysis, corrotion and corrotion prevention, electrochemical techniques for corrosion measurements
Frode Seland

Fernanda Acre Pacheco, Department of Architectural Design, History and Technology
architecture, spatial quality assessment, renovation of dwellings, building performance assessment tools, building components and whole building approach, energy efficiency
Fernanda Acre Pacheco

Tomas Moe Skjølsvold, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies of Culture / Centre of Sustainable Energy Studies (CenSES)
the role of science and technology with particular focus on the energy system, Smart Grids, renewable energy, climate change and processes of change, controversy, innovation and use of new technology
Tomas Moe Skjølsvold

 

--------------------------------------------
Return to overview of expert lists

Need more help?

Please contact us at the Communication Division if you can’t find the topic or expert you need:

You can also try
NTNU’s press contacts.