Expert lists for journalists

Oil and gas

Jon Kleppe, Department of Petroleum Engineering and Applied Geophysics
oil and gas production, oil and gas in general
Jon Kleppe

May-Britt Hägg, Department of Chemical Engineering
gas, removal of pollutants from gas, technology to address climate issues
May-Britt Hägg

Jianying He, Department of Structural Engineering
nanotechnology, nanomechanics, nano-enabled petroleum engineering
Jianying He

Carlos Alberto Dorao, Department of Energy and Process Engineering
gas-liquid separation, liquid-liquid separation, production, heat transfer, two-phase flow systems
Carlos Alberto Dorao

Sigbjørn Sangesland, Department of Petroleum Engineering and Applied Geophysics 
oil drilling, subsea (equipment, technology, offshore methods)
Sigbjørn Sangesland

Ragnar Torvik, Department of Economics
access commodities and political goverance, African countries with oil, oil economy, financial crisis, interest rates, inflation, macroeconomics, international economics, economic policy, economics, borrow money
Ragnar Torvik

Carl Martin Larsen, Department of Marine Technology
fish farming systems, platforms, ships and marine structures, analyses, fatigue and collapse ships and marine structures, waves and stresses in ship structures, pipelines, accidents and collisions at sea, oil spill recovery, offshore wind turbines, wave energy, ocean energy
Carl Martin Larsen

Ole Torsæter, Department of Petroleum Engineering and Applied Geophysics 
oil and gas production, oil reservoir engineering, oil sands
Ole Torsæter

Ingrid Bouwer Utne, Department of Marine Technology
oil and gas, ships and wind power: safety and operational engineering, fishing and aquaculture: safety and analyses of sustainable technologies
Ingrid Bouwer Utne

Mary Ann Lundteigen, Department of Production and Quality Engineering
offshore control systems, offshore security systems, underwater technology
Mary Ann Lundteigen

Olav Bolland, Department of Energy and Process Engineering 
oil and gas, pollution, energy efficiency, climate issues, CO2
Olav Bolland

Stein Haugen, Department of Production and Quality Engineering
industrial risk analyses (offshore, transport, other industries, public sector), large accidents and serious consequences
Stein Haugen

Johan Sjöblom, Department of Chemical Engineering
chemical industry - oil and gas production
Johan Sjöblom

Edd Anders Blekkan, Department of Chemical Engineering 
chemical industry - oil refining, methanol, synthetic fuels, biofuels, fertilizers, plastic, catalysers
Edd Anders Blekkan

Martin Landrø, Department of Petroleum Engineering and Applied Geophysics
geophysics, seismic, oil and gas in general
Martin Landrø

Michael Golan, Department of Petroleum Engineering and Applied Geophysics 
petroleum production, oil field development
Michael Golan

Helge Holden, Department of Mathematical Sciences
oil reservoir simulation, Abel Prize, applications of mathematics, differential equations, international mathematical organizations
Helge Holden

Magnus Langseth, SIMLab, Department of Structural Engineering
impact on pipelines (offshore), explosive loads, protection against extreme loads, protection, consequenses of accidents, disasters/natural disasters and terror, risk and vulnerability analysis, aluminum and aluminum constructions/applications, steel and steel constructions, polymer/plastic materials, lighter structures, structural engineering, lighter vehicles, crash safety, crash testing, pedestrian safety, safer roads, innovation in industry, research-industry interaction
Magnus Langseth

 

See also
Navigation and ship control
Ships and ocean structures

 

--------------------------------------------
Return to overview of expert lists

Need more help?

Please contact us at the Communication Division if you can’t find the topic or expert you need:

You can also try
NTNU’s press contacts.