Expert lists for journalists


Annik Magerholm Fet, Department of Industrial Economics and Technology Management
sustainability, environmental management, Corporate Social Responsibility (CRS), life-cycle analysis (LCA), ecolabelling (EPD), sustainable innovation, low emissions society, maritime environmental analysis, standardization
Annik Magerholm Fet

Espen Moe, Department of Sociology and Political Science
energy policy, reneable energy, climate policy, USA/US politics and foreign policy, Japan, international politics and foreign policy, international political economy, long-term economic growth, financial crisis
Espen Moe

Helge Brattebø, Department of Energy and Process Engineering
sustainability, industrial ecology, environmental analysis, energy, water, waste, buildings, cities
Helge Brattebø

Gunnar Austrheim, NTNU University Musem
sustainability, ecosystem services, natural resources, culture landscape, biodiversity, conservation biology, plant ecology, mountains, grazing, plants
Gunnar Austrheim

Tor Medalen, Department of Urban Design and Planning
roads and traffic, parking, public transport, travel habits, transportation planning, urban development and sustainable urban and regional planning, spatial plannling, land use
Tor Medalen

Anders Skonhoft, Department of Economics
fisheries economics, environmental economics, sustainable economics, economic growth, cost-benefit analyses
Anders Skonhoft

Jarle Mork, Department of Biology
sustainable management, fish biology, fishery biology, migrations, fish stocks in The Atlantic, population genetics of marine fish, marine time series (marine climate, biology), evolution and evolutionary genetics
Jarle Mork

Christian Klöckner, Department of Psychology
reducing greenhouse gas emissions, environmental investing (zero emissions buildings, electric cars) energy efficiency, sustainable consumption, transportation choices
Christian Klöckner

Anders Hammer Strømman, Department of Energy and Process Engineering / Industrial Ecology Programme
sustainability: energy (carbon capture and storage, bioenergy, wind, solar), food production and transport (electric cars, hybrid cars, fuel cells, biofuels, international transport), international trade and the environment
Anders Hammer Strømman

Steffen Wellinger, Department of Architectural Design and Management
architecture and sustainability, design methods, children and architecture
Steffen Wellinger

Harald Gether, Department of Geology and Mineral Resources Engineering
innovation, sustainable energy, sustainable energy conversion, energy efficiency
Harald Gether

Marius Støylen Korsnes, Centre for Sustainable Energy Studies (CenSES)
China, innovation, wind power, sustainability, sustainable development, sustainability transitions
Marius Støylen Korsnes

Kjartan Steen-Olsen, Department of Energy and Process Engineering / Industrial Ecology Programme
carbon footprint, environmental input-output analysis, emissions embodied in international trade
Kjartan Steen-Olsen


Return to overview of expert lists

Need more help?

Please contact us at the Communication Division if you can’t find the topic or expert you need:

You can also try
NTNU’s press contacts.