The Ethics and Politics of Objectification, Measurement and Standardization

— The second Cuff conference

October 25-27th, 2013 at Dokkhuset, Trondheim.

Organized by the research project The Cultural Logic of Facts and Figures: Objectification, Measurement and Standardization as Social Processes (Cuff) at the Department of Social Anthropology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), financed by The Norwegian Research Council.

PROGRAM

 

Friday, October 25th

Session I: Redefining the Mental, the Natural and the Artificial

(Chair: Eric Monteiro, Informatics, NTNU)

1300-1345: Theodore Porter (History, UCLA):  Asylums and the Data of Human Heredity.

145-1430: Gitte Koksvik (Social Anthropology, NTNU):  Human and Machine. A Phenomenological Approach to Human Existence in an Intensive Care Unit.

1430-1450: Coffee Break

1450-1535: Charles Briggs (Anthropology, UC Berkeley):  Making Epidemiology (Im)mobile: Bodies, Bad Medicine, and Multi-Species Intimacies in a Mysterious Epidemic

1535-1620: Petter Almklov/Jens Røyrvik (NTNU Social Research):  Objectification, Measurement and Standardization in Children's Services in Norway

1930: Dinner

 

Saturday, October 26th

Session II: Relocating the Real, Commensurating the Heterogeneous

(Chair: Lorenzo Canas Bottos, Social Anthropology)

0900-0945: Lawrence Busch (Sociology/Center for the Study of Standards in Society, Michigan State University):  Markets, Measurements and Mammon. Remaking the World to fit the Theory

0945-1030: Emil Røyrvik (Sintef Research Institute, Trondheim):  Valuation and Commensuration: The Measure of Eurovegas

1030-1050: Coffee Break

1050-1135: Tian Sørhaug (Sociology, University of Oslo): The Value of Values. The Loss of Referents and the Fetishization of Relations.

1135-1220: Tord Larsen (Social Anthropology, NTNU):  Secular Incarnations: the Meaning and Morality of Indicators.

1220-1330: Lunch

 

Session III: Remaking Nations, Quantifying Humans, Transforming Spaces

Chair: Ann Rudinow Sætnan, Sociology, NTNU)

1330-1415: Mary Poovey (English, New York University) and Kevin Brine (Brine Management and NYU):  Calculating the Nation: The Modern Roots of National Accounts in the United States

1415-1500: Jason Sumich (Social Anthropology, NTNU):  Tenuous Belonging: Citizenship and Democracy in Mozambique

1500-1520: Coffee break

1520-1605: Michael Blim (Graduate Center/Anthropology, CUNY):  Kinship Studies in the Age of Statistics.

1605-1650: Kenneth Olwig (Landscape Architecture, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences):  Eat the Landscape: The "Traditional" Heritage of Modern, Objectified, Measured and Standardized Foodscapes Versus the Common Heritage of Their Non-Modern Antithesis.

1930: Dinner

 

Sunday, October 27th

Session VI: Re-forming Heritage, Art and Perception

(Chair: Harald Aspen, Social Anthropology, NTNU)

1000-1045: Rosemary Coombe (Social Science, York University): Making Culture Legible: Indicators and Archives as Heritage Technologues (with Eugenia Kisin, NYU)

1045-1130: Allison Fish (Comparative Studies, Ohio State University):  Comparing Creative Commons and Yogis Theories of Knowledge Transfer: The Place of Cultural Property in the Access to Knowledge Movement

1130-1150: Coffee Break

1150-1235: Nigel Rapport (Social Anthropology, St. Andrews University): The Hands of Stanley Spencer: A Study in Distortion

1235-1320: Håkon Fyhn (Interdicisplinary Studies of Culture, NTNU): Control by Calculation.

1320-1405: Alexandra Hui (History, Mississippi State University):  Standardizing Sounds: Listening to Birdsong in the Twentieth Century.

1405-1500: Lunch