Program/Proceedings
Program/Proceedings
Program/Proceedings
Sunday 2nd February
Arrival. Dinner is served from 20.00 to 21:00
21:15 Opening in the lecture hall
21:30 Annual meeting of the Acoustics group of the Norwegian Physical Society
Monday 3rd February Morning session
08:30 Karl-Thomas Hjelmervik, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment and Karina Hjelmervik, HBV: "Sensitivity of sonar performance to oceanographic variability".
08:50 Hui Zhang and Qiwei Wei, both Yangtze River Fisheries Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences, and Helge Balk, University of Oslo, Department of Physics: "Hydroacoustic study on Chinese paddlefish Psephurus gladius in the Yangtze River, China."
09:10 Vilde Askheim, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: "Noise propagation in the ocean."
09:30 Coffee break
10:00 Jens Hovem, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: "Particle motions caused by seismic interface waves"
10:20 V. Espinosa and I. Perez-Arjona, Universitat Politècnica de València: "Some results and questions about acoustical biomass monitoring in sea cages"
10:40 Knut Waagan, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment: "Parabolic equation modeling of long-ranging, low frequency noise."
Monday 3rd February Afternoon session
16:00 Rune Hauge (a,b), Eivind Nag Mosland (a,b), Espen Storheim (a,b), Per Lunde (a,c,b), Magne Vestrheim (a,b), and Jan Kocbach (c,b) ( a) University of Bergen, Department of Physics and Technology, b) The Michelsen Centre for Industrial Measurement Science and Technology, c) Christian Michelsen Research AS (CMR)): "Updated results on finite element modeling of a transmit-receive ultrasound measurement system. Comparison with experiments in air"
16:20 Simen Eldevik, DNV and Per Lunde, University of Bergen: "Measurement of non-linear acoustoelastic effect in steel"
16:40 Magne Aanes (a,b), Kjetil Daae Lohne (b), Per Lunde (a,b) and Magne Vestrheim (a) ( a) University of Bergen, Department of Physics and Technology b) Christian Michelsen Research AS (CMR)): "Transducer beam diffraction effects in sound transmission of water-embedded steel plate, at normal incidence".
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 Grunde Waag, HBV: "Simulation of pulse-echo measurements on plates".
17:50 Krzysztof Czarnecki and Marek Moszynski, Gdansk University of Technology: "Usage of concentrated spectrogram for analysis of acoustical signals"
Tuesday 4th February Morning session
08:30 Mathias Sæther and Per Lunde, University of Bergen: "Sound velocity measurement method for porous sandstone. Comparison of finite element modelling and measurements."
08:50 Vidar Anmarkrud and Karl-Thomas Hjelmervik, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment: "Modelling multistatic sonar performance"
09:10 Jean-Pierre Sessarego, LMA-CNRS: "A femtosecond laser as an efficient wide band acoustic source for underwater applications"
09:30 Coffee break
10:00 Torbjørn Ringholm, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: "Target depth estimation using hull mounted sonar" [full version] [short version]
10:20 Sara Martin Roman, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: "Aircraft localization using the acoustical Doppler effect".
10:40 Serge Dos Santos, Djamel Remache and Michael Caliez, INSA, Centre Val de Loire: "Nonlinear Time Reversal Acoustics for identification of localized scatterers in a complex medium : basic principles and examples for bio-mechanical applications"
Tuesday 4th February Afternoon session
16:00 Gunnar Taraldsen, SINTEF: "Estimation of exponential attenuation of waves from backscattering data"
16:20 Hefeng Dong, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: "Shear-wave Speed Estimation by Ocean Ambient Noise"
16:40 Coffee break
17:10 David N. MacLennan, The Orchard: "Real-time calibration of in-situ measurements of target strength"
17:30 Bo Peng, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: "Frequency domain turbo equalization and DSP implementation."
17:50 Lars Hoff, HBV: "Ultrasound Transducer Activities at HBV, Høgskolen i Buskerud og Vestfold".
Wednesday 5th February Morning session
09:00 M. Amielh, F. Anselmet, IRPHE, Y. Jiang, U. Kristiansen, NTNU, P-O Mattei, D. Mazzoni, C. Pinhede LMA: "The IRPHE corrugated pipe experiments"
09:20 Trond Jenserud, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment: "Underwater acoustic channel simulators"
09:40 Tungh Manh, Lars Hoff, HBV, Tonni Johansen, SINTEF: "Design and production of a two layer piezocomposite linear array"
Lei Dong and Hefeng Dong, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: "Bellhop – A modeling approach to sound propagation in the ocean"
A zip-file with all the papers can also be downloaded here.