Thursday

Programme

Thursday 1 June

 
08:30
LABORATORY TECHNIQUES & RESULTS - 1:
Chairs: Dave Dewhurst & Nazmul Mondol
 
08:30 - Characterization of elastic properties of micrite microstructure from nano-indentation tests and upscaling schemes (Abstract)
Maxim Lebedev
Curtin U, Australia
 
08:50 - Pressure Effects on the Joint Elastic-electrical Properties of Shaly Sandstones based on Clay Distribution (Abstract)
Najeeb Aladwani
U Southampton, UK
 
09:10 - Fluid flow and coupled poroelastic response in tight rocks (Abstract)
Manika Prasad
Colorado School Of Mines, USA
 
09:30 - Solid substitution: theory versus experiment (Abstract)
Stanislav Glubokovskikh
Curtin U, Australia
 
09:50
Discussion
 
10:10
Break
 
10:40
CO2, HYDRATES & HEAVY OIL:
Chairs: Maxim Lebedev & Ida Fabricius
 
10:40 - Investigation of CO2 Injection and Storage Using Low-Field 2 MHz Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Supercritical Sorption Studies (Abstract)
Kurt Livo
Colorado School Of Mines, USA
 
11:00 - Laboratory formation of non-cementing hydrate using excess water and temperature cycling, supported by rock physics modelling (Abstract)
Sourav Sahoo
NOC University of Southampton, UK
 
11:20 - rasonic wave propagation and reflection in ultra-heavy oil (Abstract)
Arif Rabbani
University of Alberta, Canada
 
11:40 - Wave propagation in rocks saturated by two immiscible fluids (Abstract)
Georgios Papageorgiou
U Edinburgh, UK
 
12:00
Discussion
 
12:30
Lunch
 
13:30
QUANTITATIVE INTERPRETATION - 2:
Chairs: Sirikarn Narongsirkul & Per Avseth
 
13:30 - Burial history and implications for seismic AVO signatures in the Western Barents Sea (Abstract)
Per Avseth
NTNU, Norway
 
13:50 - Probabilistic inversion with a facies dependent rock physics model (Abstract)
Torstein Fjeldstad
NTNU, Norway
 
14:10 - Probabilistic prediction of lithology-fluid-classes from seismic - A North Sea case study (Abstract)
Eyvind Aker
Norwegian Computing Center, Norway
 
14:30 - AVO Rock Physics Templates: Beyond AVO Classes (Abstract)
Erling Hugo Jensen
Rock Physics Technology, Norway
 
14:50 - Rock physics, broadband seismic and facies based seismic inversion (Abstract)
Ehsan Naeini
Ikon Sci., UK
 
15:10
Poster intro
 
15:40
Break & poster session:

POSTERS:

14: Rock physics inversion for CO2 injection at Sleipner (Abstract)
Hong Yan
NTNU, Norway
 
15: A systematic workflow in quantifying surface area and pore-size distrubution using the nitrogen adsorption experiment (Abstract)
Nerine Joewondo
Colorado School of Mines, USA
 
16: Lattice-Boltzmann Color Gradient Method for Fluid Flow Simulation in Porous Media with Viscosity as A Function of Temperature (Abstract)
Fourier Dzar Eljabbar Latief
Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia
 
17: Numerical Study of the Effect of Beam Skew on Pulse Transmission Measurement in Tilted Transversely Isotropic Media (Abstract)
Wei Li
China University Of Geosciences , China
 
18: On wave propagation in a CO2/Brine-saturated fractured core (Abstract)
Joonsan Park
NGI, Norway
 
19: How to get group/phase velocities in anisotropic rocks from traveltimes measured in the lab (Abstract)
Maxim Lebedev
Curtin U, Australia
 
16:20
Discussion
 
17:00
End day 3
 
17:30
Departure by tram to Workshop Dinner at Lian Reataurant
 
23:00 (ca.)
Return to Trondheim by bus
 

 

time and place

Time and place

29 May - 2 June 2017
Trondheim, Norway

Sponsors

Sponsors
Gold Sponsor
Shell logo
Silver Sponsors
NGI logo BP logo Wintershall logo Halliburton logo SINTEF logo
 
Bronze Sponsor
IKON Science logo

Sponsorship link