Header Program Wednesday
PROGRAM TRONDHEIM WEDNESDAY MAY 8 // MONDAY // TUESDAY // THURSDAY

OCEAN HEALTH
Session chair /// Mimmi Throne-Holst, Environment and New Resources - SINTEF Ocean

 

 Time   Speaker   Affiliation Topic 
09.00 Mimmi Throne-Holst SINTEF Ocean Introduction
09.15 Nina Jensen CEO RevOcean Ocean Health – Challenges and Solutions
Climate change and ocean health
09.45 Helene Muri NTNU, Department of Energy and Process Engineering The IPCC 1,5C Report: How will climate change influence ocean health?
10.00 TBA TBA TBA
Coffee Break (10.20 - 10.45)
Legacy contaminants
10.45 Murat van Ardelan, TBC NTNU, Department of Chemistry Climate Change and Release of Heavy Metals
11.00 Marianne Olsen Senior Research Scientist, NIVA Legacy mercury contaminated seabeds: should we take remediation action or not?
11.15 Alexandros Asimakopoulos NTNU Dept. of Chemistry Legacy POP's: A Cocktail Challenge
11.30 PhD pitching session: TBA TBA TBA
Ocean Talks: (11:45-12:00)
Lunch (12.00 - 13)
Plastic in the Ocean
13:00 Kristine Berg TOMRA eXXpedition: Sailing Through the North Pacific Gyre
13:15 Martin Wagner TBC NTNU, Department of Biology Risk to all or non - on the impacts of plastic pollution on the environment and societies
13:30 Andy Booth SINTEF Ocean Microfibre: How dangerous are your clothes to the ocean?
13:45 Erlend Standal, SALT SALT Fishing for Liter
14:00 Susie Jahren SINTEF How do we solve our plastic problem?
Ocean Talks: (14:15-14:30)
Coffee Break (14.30 - 15.00)
Emerging Pollutants
15:00 Lisbet Sørensen SINTEF Plastics in the environment - a sink, source or vector for emerging pollutants
15:15 TBA TBA TBA
15:30 TBA TBA TBA
Concluding Remarks

 

AUTONOMOUS SHIPS
Session chairs /// Morten Breivik, Engineering Cybernetics & Egil Eide, Electronic Systems - NTNU

 

 Time   Speaker   Affiliation Topic 
09.00 Morten Breivik NTNU, Dept. of Engineering Cybernetics Intro
09.30 TBA TBA TBA
09.50 NTNU Cybernetics, TBA TBA AutoSea
Coffee Break (10.10 - 10.45)
10.45 Thomas Porathe NTNU Dept. of Design HMI + Shore control center
11.05 Patrick Waldermar Research Leader Technology, Telenor Communication 5G/cyber security, Logistic
11.25 Roy Nilsen NTNU Dept. of Electric Power Engineering Electric power systems
11.45 Øyvind Smogeli DNV GL, Digital Assurance program Assurance technology. Emerging Digital Technologies and Cyber-Physical Systems in Autonomous Applications
Lunch (12.05 - 13)
13:00 Nils Haktor Bua Norwegian Maritime Authority Regulations
13:20 TBA TBA TBA
13:40 Master/PhD students pitching: Bjørn-Olav Holtung Eriksen; Erik Wilthil NTNU Cybernetics TBA
14:00 TBA TBA TBA
14:20 TBA TBA TBA
Coffee Break (14:40 - 15:00)
15:00 TBA TBA TBA
15:20 Beate Kvamstad Lervold SINTEF OCEAN E39 and autonomous ferries
15:40 Daniela Rus (MiT) - TBC Roboat Amsterdam TBA
16:20 TBA NCE Maritime Cleantech Urban Water Shuttle

 

AQUACULTURE in SOCIETY – HOW to MATCH the UN SDGs?
Session chairs /// Kjell Inge Reitan, Dept. Biology & Alexandra Neyts, NTNU Oceans - NTNU

 

 Time   Speaker   Affiliation Topic 
GOAL 2: End hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition and promote sustainable agriculture GOAL 3: Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages
09.00 Ragnar Tveteraas University of Stavanger (UiS) Aquaculture as an active contributor to reaching the UN SDGs
GOAL 9: Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization and foster innovation
09.30 Hans Bjelland Seafood Technology SINTEF Ocean TBA
09.30 Eivind Dale DNV-GL TBA
09.30 Martin Føre NTNU AMOS TBA
Coffee Break (1015 - 10.45)
10.45 Rune Vilhelmsen Business Manager Smart Aquaculture at Telenor Communication in Aquaculture
11.00 Maria Bergvik Planktonicr Innovative feed solutions in a global markete
11.30 PhD pitching session: Tobias Slette, Tale Skrove, Kristbjörg Jónsdóttir NTNU TBA
Ocean Talks: (11:30-12:00) Moderator Alexandra Neyts
Lunch (12.00 - 13)
GOAL 12: Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns
13:00 Anette Grøttland Zimowski, Norwegian Seafood Council Brand building and mythbusting – communicating sustainable Norwegian aquaculture across the world
13:15 Helen Ann Hamilton NTNU Dept. of Energy & Process Engineering Aquaculture's footprint: research tools and methods - globally
13:30 Harald Sveier Manager at Lerøy Ocean Harvest World’s best protein producer from a sustainability perspective
13:45 Sepideh Jafarzadeh SINTEF Ocean The environmental footprint of seafood production
14:00 PhD pitching session: Vilde Steiro Amundsen, Inka Seekamp, Siv Anina Etter NTNU TBA
Ocean Talks: (14:15-14:35) Moderator Kjell Inge Reitan
Coffee Break (14.35 - 15.00)
GOAL 11: Make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable
15:00 Svein Johan Frisvol Research Manager Ruralis TBA
15:15 Marit Kvernmo BDO Norway TBA
15:30 Student Innovation Pitch TBA TBA
15:45 Morten Volden, Rådmann Trondheim Municipality Rådmann Trondheim MunicipalityTBA

 

LIFE CYCLE THINKING in DEEP-SEA MINING
Session chairs /// Steinar Løve Ellefmo, Geoscience & Petroleum & Johan Berg Pettersen, Energy & Process Engineering - NTNU

 

 Time   Speaker   Affiliation Topic 
09.00 Steinar Løve Ellefmo NTNU What is Sustainable Development? Introduction to SDGs and sustainability
Can deep-sea resources contribute to sustainable development?
09.15 Donald Singer United States Geological Survey USGS · Mineral Resources Program Future Copper Supplies
09.30 Johan Berg Pettersen Dept. of Energy and Process Engineering NTNU The role of metals for transition to sustainable society  
09.45 Daniel Müller Dept. of Energy and Process Engineering NTNU Circular Economy - Metals in society, stocks and flows
10.00 Heidi Rapp Dept. of Philosophy and Religious Studies Crossing the planetary boundaries. Consequences for sustainability and DSM?
Coffee Break (10.15 - 10.45)
10.45 NN, NGU NN, NGU TMetals for the society (title to be confirmed)
11.00 Paul Midford NTNU Dept. of Sociology and Political Science East Asian Maritime Conflicts & UNCLOS: Can Japan’s Deep Sea Mining Be Sustainable?
11.15 PhD Pitching Session NTNU TBA
Ocean Talks: How do we make the deep-sea mining value-chain sustainable?
Lunch (12.00 - 13.00)
What is a sustainable deep-sea mining value-chain?
13.00 Steven Nortey Monash University Impacts of mining – experience from LCA
13.15 John Eirik Paulsen Vår energi Experiences from implementing life cycle management in offshore oil and gas operations
13.30 Rolf Arne Kleiv NTNU Classification of DSM processing concepts as a tool for Environmental Impact Assessment
13.45 John Woods and Francesca Verones NTNU Understanding the ecological consequences of deep sea mining
14.00 Renee Grogan Gro Sustainability Pty Ltd Sustainable deep sea mining. A contradiction in terms?
14.15 Jens Laugesen DNV GL Risk assessment methods for deep sea mining
Ocean Talks: How do we make the deep-sea mining value-chain sustainable?
Coffee Break

 

SESSION LEADERS   //  WEDNESDAY MAY 8

Mimmi Throne Holst

MIMMI THRONE-HOLST - Research Manager SINTEF Ocean AS

Mimmi Throne-Holst is Research Manager at the Marin Environmental Technology group at SINTEF Ocean AS.

Throne-Holst is Coordinator of the SINTEF Center for Clean Ocean Research, where with a group of experts SINTEF is working to increase knowledge about the spreading and environmental consequences of pollutants in the World's oceans. 

Alexandra Neyts

ALEXANDRA NEYTS - General Secretary at EATiP /// NTNU Oceans

Alexandra Neys is General Secretary at the European Aquaculture Technology and Innovation Platform (EATiP). EATiP is a recognised multi-stakeholder and industry driven European Technology Platform for the aquaculture sector.

Neyts is also project manager for the Brohode Havbruk Project, an interaction between high schools, university, industry and administration to build a common knowledge platform within Aquaculture.

Egil Eide

EGIL EIDE - Associate Professor at the Dept. of Electronic Systems

Egil Eide is  Associate Professor at the Department of Electronic Systems. He is a member of the Circuit and Radio Systems Group. Eide has a MSc and a PhD in Electrical Engineering from NTNU.

Eide is leading a group of researchers at NTNU working on the first autonomous all-electric passenger ferries for urban water transport. The main goal of this project is to develop groundbreaking new concepts and methods which will enable the development of autonomous passenger ferries for transport of people in urban water channels.

Kjell Inge Reitan

KJELL INGE REITAN - Professor at the Department of Biology

Kjell Inge Reitan is Professor in Aquaculture Ecology at the Department of Biology, NTNU. Reitan has great experience in researh on new marine aquaculture species and cultivation of marine biomass for use as feed.

Reitan has worked in different project ranging from Aquaculture, with focus on marine algae, plankton culture & Integrated Aquaculture, cultivation of microalgae, seaweed and Integrated Multitrophic Aquaculture.

Johan Pettersen

JOHAN B. PETTERSEN - Associate Professor, Ind. Ecology Programme

Johan Berg Pettersen is associate Professor at the Industrial Ecology Programme at the department of Energy and Process Engineering.

Pettersen has 15 years of experience in use and development of methods for life cycle assessment (LCA), mainly applied to oil/gas extraction, transport and infrastructure, and space technologies, as well as numerous other land based industries.

Morten Breivik

MORTEN BREIVIK - Head of Dept. of Engineering Cybernetics

Morten Breivik is the Head of the Department of Engineering Cybernetics at NTNU.
Breivik is also an affiliated scientist at NTNU's SFF AMOS.
 
In addition, he is a member of the Norwegian Board of Technology, and was recently a member of the expert group on enabling technologies for the new Norwegian Digital21 strategy.
Steinar Ellefno

STEINAR L. ELLEFMO - Associate Professor, Geoscience & Petroleum

Steinar Løve Ellefmo is an Associate professor at the Department of Geoscience and Petroleum

Ellefmo holds a MSc in resource geology and a PhD in technical resource geology.

Ellefmo works with 3D modelling of geodata. Include both geometric and qualimetric (mathematical geoscience and geostatistics) modelling of regional and local geology (deposit scale).

PARALLEL SPEAKERS   //  WEDNESDAY MAY 8

NINA JENSEN, Marine Biologist & CEO RevOcean

Nina Jensen

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

ANDY BOOTH, Env. & New Resources SINTEF Ocean

Andy Booth

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

LISBET SØRENSEN, SINTEF Ocean

Lisbeth Sørensen

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

Morten Volden, Rådmann Trondheim Municipality

Morten Wolden

 

Session:
Aquaculture in society,
how to match
the UN SDGs?

HELENE MURI, NTNU Industrial Ecology

Helene Muri, NTNU Industrial Ecology Programme

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

ALEXANDROS ASIMAKOPOULOS, NTNU

Alexandros Asimakopoulos

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

MARIANNE OLSEN, Senior Research Scientist NIVA

Marianne Olsen, Senior Research Scientist NIVA

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

ERLEND STANDAL, Senior Adviser SALT Lofoten

Erlend Standal

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

KRISTINE BERG, Circular Economy Advisor, TOMRA

Kristine Berg, Circular Economy Advisor, TOMRA

 

Session:
Ocean Health

 

SUSIE JAHREN, Materials & Nanotechnology SINTEF

Susue Jahren

 

Session:
Ocean Health