Choreomundus Alumni Conference

 

Thursday evening Welcome


An informal come-together for early arrivers at Trondheim Vandrerhjem
This will be taken in charge by the Choreomundus alumni association

Venue: Trondheim Vandrerhjem hostel


Friday, 26 August

Venue: Olavskvartalet, Kjøpmannsgata 48/Brattørgata, Trondheim 

9.00-10.30 Opening, Welcoming and Presentations

10.30-10.45 Coffee break

10.45-13.00 Students' and Alumni panels

Pascha Jirasakwittaya (Thailand), Brian Jay Ambulo (Philippines), Tsehaye Haidemariam (Ethiopia/Norway)
Intercultural dialogue


Ronald Kibirige, George Kitaka, Michael Nsibambi (all from Uganda), McDonald Maluwaja (Malawi) 
Dance as Intangible Cultural Heritage: Tracing the Relevance of the Past in the Present Among Indigenous Dance Communities of East Africa


Elisabeth Robinson (US), Thabile Noxolo Buthelezi (South Africa), Juan Filipe Miranda Medina (Peru)
Dance Performance as Knowledge


Eric Awuah, Senyo Okyere, Eric Yao Kemeh (all from Ghana)
Wogbe Jeke: Issues of heritage representation in Ghana

 

13.00-14.00 Lunch, by invitation from the Department of Music, NTNU

 

14.00-14.30 Tone Erlien (Norway), Sristi KC (Nepal), Antoni Durski (Poland/US)

My current job and occupation

 

14.30-16.00 Teachers' Roundtable

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-18.00 Choreomundus Alumni Roundtable

 

Saturday, 27 August


Venue: Ila Aktivitetshus, Ilevollen 15, 7018 Trondheim

9.00-13.00 Lecture demonstrations, workshops 

George Kitaka (Uganda), Oluwadamilare Samuel Adeyeri (Nigeria)
TBA
Michael Nsibambi, Ronald Kibirige (Uganda)
 TBA
Nneamaka Augusta Igbonezim (Nigeria), McDonald Maluwaja (Malawi)
TBA

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-18.00 Lecture demonstrations, workshops open to the city

A few video recordings from the archives of the Choreomundus Associate partners

Norwegian centre for traditional music and dance

Institute for Musicology at the Hungarian Academy of Sciences

 

Ana Stojanovic, Madli Teller, Spyridoula Lymniati
Dance Dialogues: Greece, Serbia and Estonia


Eric Awuah, Senyo Okyere (Ghana)
Ghanaian dance


Pascha Jirasakwittaya (Thailand), Sumedha Bhattacharyya (India)
Kathak-Lanna: Cultural Integration of story telling and martial arts 


Abdul Hadi Abu Nahleh (Jordan), Antoni Durski (Poland)
Break dance  & street dance 


Saturday evening party
 

Sunday Departure
Some options for excursions