Program Tuesday 12 May (preliminary)

NOF 2020

Program Tuesday 12 May (preliminary)

– Pre-course

NOF Instructional Course Pediatric fractures

08:00 - 09:05
Pediatric Fractures - session I

08:00 Welcome and opening remarks
Ketil Holen & Gunn Hulleberg

08:10 Epidemiology
Ketil Holen

08:20 The uniqueness of childrens fractures – treatment principles and remodelling
Ole Rahbek

08:35 Physeal and apophyseal injuries
Ole Rahbek

08:45 Dont forget the cast
Marie Fridberg

08:55 How to wedge a cast
Marie Fridberg

 
09:05 - 09:15
Break
 
09:15 - 09:50
Pediatric Fractures - session II

09:15 Supracondylar fractures of the humerus
Taco Gosens

09:30 Intraarticular fractures of the elbow
Klaus Hindsø

09:40 Epicondyle fractures of the humerus
Klaus Hindsø

 
09:50 - 10:00
Coffee
 
10:00 - 10:45
Pediatric Fractures - session III

10:00 Diaphyseal fractures of the forearm
Joris Ploegmakers

10:15 Fractures of the distal forearm
Joost Colaris

10:30 Slipped capital femoral epiphysis
Anders Wensaas

 
10:45 - 10:50
Rotate to workshops
 
10:50 - 12:00
Workshops

The participants are split in two groups. Parallel workshops I and II. Two participants work together

Workshop I: Flexible nailing
10:50 Introduction - Principles of flexible nailing
11:00 Workshop - Flexible nailing in femur model

Marie Fridberg & Ole Rahbek

 
Workshop II: K-wire, Cannulated screw in ankle fractures
10:50 Introduction - Ankle fracture
11:00 Workshop - K-wire, Cannulated screw in ankle model

Torstein Backtemann & Ebba Fridh

 
 
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
 
13:00 - 13:50
Pediatric Fractures - Session IV

13:00 Femur fractures
Torstein Backteman

13:20 Fractures in or near the knee
Ebba Fridh

13:40 Patella dislocations and osteochondral fractures
Christian Øye

 
13:50 - 14:00
Break
 
14:00 - 14:40
Pediatric Fractures - Session V

14:00 Tibia shaft fractures
Ebba Fridh

14:10 Ankle fractures
Torstein Backtemann & Ebba Fridh

14:25 Children as multitrauma patients
Suki Liyanarachi

 
14:40 - 14:50
Coffee and rotate
 
14:50 - 16:00
Workshops

If you attended workshop I before lunch, you now attend workshop II and vice versa.

Workshop I: Flexible nailing
 
Workshop II: K-wire, Cannulated screw in ankle fractures
 
 
16:00 - 17:00
Case discussions
Participants divided into groups
 
17:00 - 17:15
Kahoot
Exam!
Gunn Hulleberg & Suki Liyanarachi
 
19:00
Get-together with evening lecture
A pediatric orthopaedic`s travel letter from Greenland
Klaus Hindsø MD PhD
Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen

(Optional)
 

Faculty

Torstein Backtemann  Gøteborg, Sweden
Joost Colaris  Rotterdam, Netherlands
Marie Fridberg  Copenhagen, Denmark
Ebba Fridh  Gøteborg, Sweden
Taco Gosens  Tilburg, Netherlands
Klaus Hindsø  Copenhagen, Denmark
Ketil Holen  Trondheim, Norway

Gunn Hulleberg  Trondheim, Norway
Suki Liyanarachi  Trondheim, Norway
Joris Ploegmakers  Groningen, Netherlands
Ole Rahbek  Copenhagen, Denmark
Anders Wensaas  Oslo, Norway
Christian Øye  Trondheim, Norway

Moderators

Ketil Holen & Gunn Hulleberg

 

Social

Facebook icon

Time and place RSB

Time & Place
NOF Centennial Congress 13- 15 May 2020
Pre-course: NOF Instructional Course 12 May 2020
 
Venue: Clarion Hotel Trondheim
Address: Brattørkaia 1, Trondheim, Norway

RSB Map

Organizers RGB

Organizers
Norsk ortopedisk forening Nordic Orthopaedic Federation