Program Tuesday 12 May (preliminary)

NOF 2020

Program Tuesday 12 May (preliminary)

– Pre-course

NOF logo NOF Instructional Course Pediatric fractures

The NOF Instructional course Pediatric fractures, Trondheim, Norway, 12/05/2020 - 12/05/2020 has been accresited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) with 7 european CME credits (ECMECS®). Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.
U.E.M.S. logo
08:00 - 09:00
Pediatric Fractures - session I

08:00 Welcome and opening remarks
Ketil Holen (No) & Gunn Hulleberg (No)

08:10 Epidemiology
Ketil Holen (No)

08:20 The uniqueness of childrens fractures – treatment principles and remodelling
Ole Rahbek (Dk)

08:35 Physeal and apophyseal injuries
Ole Rahbek (Dk)

08:45 Dont forget the cast, wedging of a cast
Marie Fridberg (Dk)

09:00 - 09:10
Break
09:10 - 09:45
Pediatric Fractures - session II

09:10 Supracondylar fractures of the humerus
Taco Gosens (Nl)

09:25 Intraarticular fractures of the elbow
Klaus Hindsø (Dk)

09:35 Epicondyle fractures of the humerus
Klaus Hindsø (Dk)

09:45 - 10:00
Coffee
10:00 - 10:45
Pediatric Fractures - session III

10:00 Diaphyseal fractures of the forearm
Joris Ploegmakers (Nl)

10:15 Fractures of the distal forearm
Joost Colaris (Nl)

10:30 Slipped capital femoral epiphysis (SCFE)
Anders Wensaas (No)

10:45 - 10:50
Rotate to workshops
10:50 - 12:00
Workshops

The participants are split in two groups. Parallel workshops I and II. Two participants work together

Workshop I: Flexible nailing
10:50 Introduction - Principles of flexible nailing
11:00 Workshop - Flexible nailing in femur model

Marie Fridberg (Dk) & Ole Rahbek (Dk)

 
Workshop II: Ankle fractures, surgical options
10:50 Introduction - Ankle fractures
11:00 Workshop - K-wire, Cannulated screw in ankle model

Torsten Backteman (Se) & Ebba Fridh (Se)

 
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 13:50
Pediatric Fractures - Session IV

13:00 Femur fractures
Torsten Backteman (Se)

13:20 Fractures in or near the knee
Ebba Fridh (Se)

13:40 Patella luxations and osteochondral fractures
Christian Øye (No)

13:50 - 14:00
Break
14:00 - 14:40
Pediatric Fractures - Session V

14:00 Tibia shaft fractures
Ebba Fridh (Se)

14:10 Ankle fractures
Torsten Backteman (Se) & Ebba Fridh (Se)

14:25 Children as multitrauma patients
Suki Liyanarachi (No)

14:40 - 14:50
Coffee and rotate
14:50 - 16:00
Workshops

If you attended workshop I before lunch, you now attend workshop II and vice versa.

Workshop I: Flexible nailing
14:50 Introduction - Principles of flexible nailing
15:00 Workshop - Flexible nailing in femur model

Marie Fridberg (Dk) & Ole Rahbek (Dk)

 
Workshop II: Ankle fractures, surgical options
14:50 Introduction - Ankle fractures
15:00 Workshop - K-wire, Cannulated screw in ankle model

Torsten Backteman (Se) & Ebba Fridh (Se)

 
16:00 - 16:15
Coffee
16:15 - 17:10
Case discussions
Participants divided in small groups
17:10 - 17:30
Kahoot
Exam!
Gunn Hulleberg (No) & Suki Liyanarachi (No)
17:30
End
19:00
Get-together with evening lecture
An orthopaedic surgeon's travel letter from Greenland
Klaus Hindsø MD PhD
Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen

(Optional)

Faculty

Torsten Backteman  Gøteborg, Sweden
Joost Colaris  Rotterdam, Netherlands
Marie Fridberg  Copenhagen, Denmark
Ebba Fridh  Gøteborg, Sweden
Taco Gosens  Tilburg, Netherlands
Klaus Hindsø  Copenhagen, Denmark
Ketil Holen  Trondheim, Norway

Gunn Hulleberg  Trondheim, Norway
Suki Liyanarachi  Trondheim, Norway
Joris Ploegmakers  Groningen, Netherlands
Ole Rahbek  Copenhagen, Denmark
Anders Wensaas  Oslo, Norway
Christian Øye  Trondheim, Norway

Moderators

Ketil Holen & Gunn Hulleberg

Social

Facebook icon

Registration RSB

Time and place RSB

Time & Place
NOF Centennial Congress 13- 15 May 2020
Pre-course: NOF Instructional Course 12 May 2020
 
Venue: Clarion Hotel Trondheim
Address: Brattørkaia 1, Trondheim, Norway

RSB Map

Organizers RGB

Organizers
Norsk ortopedisk forening Nordic Orthopaedic Federation