Committees

Committees

Organizing committee

 

Ole Gunnar Dahlhaug (Symposium chair)

Chirag Trivedi (Head of organizing committee and Editor-in-chief))

Torbjørn Nielsen

Pål-Tore Selbo Storli

Debbie Koreman van den Bergh

Anne Lise Berg

Maren Agdestein

Berit Hagen (HydroCen)

Liv Randi Hultgreen (HydroCen)

Einar Jones-Kobro (Energi Norge)

Committees

Executive committee

Stefan Riedelbauch (University of Stuttgart) – Chair

Chisachi Kato (University of Tokyo) – Vice-chair

Eduard Egusquiza (Universitat Politècnica Catalunya, Spain)

François Avellan (EPFL, Switzerland)

Stuart Coulson (Voith Hydro, USA)

Bhupendra Kumar Gandhi (IIT Roorkee, India)

Carl Höegström (Vattenfall, Sweden)

Young-Ho Lee (Korea Maritime & Ocean University, Korea)

Andrei Lipej (University of Novo mesto Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Slovenia)

Sergio Liscia (Universidad de la Plata)

Farid Mazzouji (GE Renewable Energy, France)

Bernd Nenneman (Andritz Hydro Ltd., Canada)

Torbjørn Nielsen (NTNU, Norway)

Pavel Rudolf (Brno University, Czech Republic)

Qing-Hua SHI (Dong Feng Electrical Machinery, China)

Romeo Susan-Resiga (Politehnica University Timisoara, Romania)

Geraldo Tiago (Universidade Federal de Itajubá)

Zhengwei Wang (Tsinghua University, China)


 


Scientific committee

Scientific committee

Eduard Egusquiza (Universitat Politècnica Catalunya, Spain)

Andrei Lipej (University of Novo mesto Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Slovenia)

Torbjørn Nielsen (NTNU, Norway)

Romeo Susan-Resiga (Politehnica University Timisoara, Romania)

Sebastian Muntean (CARE, Romania)

Arthur Tristan Farvel (Institut de recherche d'Hydro-Québec, Canada)

Sébastien Houde (Laval University, Canada)

Emanuele Quaranta (European Commission, DG JRC, Italy)

Bhupendra Kumar Gandhi (IIT Roorkee, India)

Håkan Nilsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Michel Cervantes (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Einar Kobro (Energi Norge, Norway)

Chirag Trivedi (NTNU, Norway)

Ole Gunnar Dahlhaug (NTNU, Norway)

Pål-Tore Salbo Storli (NTNU, Norway)

Giovanna Cavazzini (University of Padova)

Denis Thibault (Institut de recherche d’Hydro-Québec, Canada)

Elena Vagnoni (EPFL, Switzerland)

Bjarne Børresen (Multiconsult, Norway)

David Štefan (Brno University, Czech Republic)

Jonas Wack (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Morten Kjeldsen (FDB, Norway)

Berhanu Mulu (Vattenfall AB, Sweden)

Staffan Lundström (Lueå University of Technology, Sweden)

Jan-Tore Billdal (Rainpower, Norway)

Cécile Münch-Alligné (Institute of Systems Engineering, Switzerland)

Regiane Fortes Patella (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)

Zoran Markov (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, North Macedonia)

Alexander Tismer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Erik Tengs (EDRMedeso, Norway)

Bjørn Winther Solemslie (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research, Norway)

Erik Jacques Wiborg (Statkraft, Norway)

Xavier Escaler (Universitat Politècnica Catalunya, Spain)

Petter T.K. Østby (Rainpower, Norway)

Stefan Riedelbauch (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Björn Huebner (Voith Hydro Holding GmbH, Germany)

Pavel Rudolf (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)


profile footer

organizer logos

Reg RSB

time and place RSB

Date & Venue
IAHR 2022

31st Symposium on Hydraulic Machinery and Systems

Date: 26 June - 1 July 2022

Venue: Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Trondheim, Norway

Organizers RSB

Organizers
NTNU logo Waterpower Laboratory NTNU IAHR logo IAHR Scandinavia Young Professionals Network logo