PhD, master and specialization projects

PhD projects

ITK

  • Analysis and training of neuronal culture for use in a cybernetic system. (Martinius Knudsen)

IDI

  • Interfacing computers and neural systems towards a hybrid computer-neuro system, using models of self-organising networks (Peter Aaser)

INB

  • Morphogenetic neuroengineering for spinalcord repair. (Ulrich Bauer)
  • Development of personalised cell-based therapies for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease patients. (Vibeke Devold Valderhaug)
  • Modelling dynamics of motoneuron networks and spinal cord injury in vitro and in silico. (Ola Huse Ramstad)

IKM

  • Micro- and nanofabrication for neurobiology. (Rosanne van de Wijdeven)
    • The aim of this project is to design and fabricate a microfluidic chip that structures an in vitro neuronal cell culture into several compartmentalized sub-networks (nodes). Later on, electrode integration will allow us to communicate to each of the sub-networks (nodes) directly; utilizing electrical stimulation of the neurons as input and recording the subsequent neuronal response as output. This chip will then provide the interface between the neuronal cells and the machine, using these inputs and outputs to control certain behaviors of the robot.

Master thesis

ITK

  • The NTNU Cyborg 1.0, robottekniske aspekter, 2016 (Jonas Nævra)
  • NTNU-Cyborg: Oppsøking av sosiale situasjoner, 2015 (Stine Lilleborge)
  • NTNU Cyborg: A Study into embodying Neuronal Cultures through Robotic Systems, 2016 (Martinius Knudsen)
  • Integrating Graphical Face Software with a Social Robot and detecting Human interest, 2016 (Håvard Svoen)
  • NTNU Cyborg With Communicational Abilities, 2016 (Steinar Kraugerud)
  • Robot coordinator module, 2017 (Thomas Andersen)
  • Robot coordinator and hardware integration (Jørgen Waløen)
  • Robot vision: ZED implementation (Amund Froknestad)
  • Trollface v2 (Johannes Kvisgaard)

IDI

  • Implementing and testing a closed-loop system for the NTNU Cyborg hybrid computer-neuro system (Peter Aaser)
  • CPPN-Cellular Automata (Sindre Fjermestad)
  • Evolution in Unconventional Materials (Kristian Normann)
  • Hybrid biological/digital computing machines (Kristian Selvik Ekle and Aleksander Skraastad)
  • Complexity and dynamics of RBN as benchmark for Reservoir computing, 2016 (Aleksander Vognild Burkow)

INB

  • Modelling stroke-induced damage and repair in vitro: stem-cell astrocyte interactions on a chip (Vanessa Crain)
  • Modelling amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using stem cell-engineered motoneurons on microchips (Nikolas Haldoupis)
  • Stem cell-engineered motoneuron networks on chip as a model system for spinal cord injury (Jonas Haldoupis)
  • Using a PDMS microfluidic culture system to investigate differentiation and long term (>2 weeks) survival of neural stem cells, 2016 (Ola Huse Ramstad)

Specialization projects

ITK

  • Robot Kinect integration, 2014 (Stine Lilleborge)
  • Picking out the robotic platform - Pioneer LX, 2014 (Jonas Nævra)
  • Robot software architecture development with ROS and kinect follower functionality, 2015 (Martinius Knudsen)
  • Artificial Intelligence for face animation, 2015 (Håvard Svoen)
  • Artificial muscle, 2015 (Jan-Ove Saltvedt)
  • Internet bot: Facebook and Instagram, 2015 (Steinar Kraugsrud)
  • Robot hardware infrastructure (Jørgen Waløen)
  • Robot vision (Amund Froknestad)
  • Robot coordinator module (Kaja Kvello and Thomas Andersen)
  • Robot hardware infrastructure (Jørgen Waløen)
  • Robot eyes (Amund Froknestad)
  • Robot Iris integration (Henrik Vahl)
  • Investigating the Network Dynamics of In Vitro Neural Cells with the use of Exploratory PCA and Transfer Entropy on MEA data (Helge-André Langåker)
  • Principal Component Analysis on a time series of Micro Electrode-Array recordings of Dopaminergic neurons (Ivar Thokle Hovden)

IDI

  • Cellular Automata models of morphogenesis and replication (Mathias Ose)
  • Cellular Reservoir Computing (Magnus Gundersen and Andreas Molund)
  • Toward self-organizing cellular automaton and learning in vast parallel machines (Øyvind Robertsen)
  • Cyborg brain-body-computation (Cherdsak Mangmee)
  • Reservoir Modelling of Hybrid Neural Systems, 2016 (Sindre Fjermestad)
  • Evolving Functionally Equivalent Reservoirs for RBN Reservoir Computing Systems, 2015 (Aleksander Vognild Burkow)