Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

Brief information about NTNU Alumni

NTNU Alumni is a network for former students with a degree from NTNU. Former exchange
students, post docs, employees and current students is also part of the Alumni network.
NTNU Alumni is NTNU’s only professional network.

For NTNU, working together with alumni is a way to strengthen society and NTNU’s identity, as well as ensuring close contact with national and international working life, business and the community. NTNU’s alumni represent a unique resource for NTNU and NTNU represents a lifelong resource for our alumni. This cooperation must be sustainable and based on mutual benefit for our alumni and NTNU. You can read more about NTNU Alumni here: www.ntnu.no/alumni

What is a Privacy statement?

This statement explains how NTNU Alumni handles and uses personal data about our alumni. The information about yourself that you give us enables us to offer you a lifelong relationship with NTNU as long as you want this yourself. At the same time, NTNU Alumni can use your personal data to provide you with relevant information about activities, research and opportunities for cooperation. 

We are obliged to protect your personal data and to be open about what information we store. The following privacy statement describes how NTNU uses your personal data for collaboration with its alumni in particular. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about which personal data is processed, how it is processed, who is responsible for processing it, what rights you have and who you can contact.

What is regarded as personal data?

Personal data are all forms of data, information, details and assessments that can be linked
to you as an individual. A piece of information is regarded as an item of personal data if it can identify a specific person. A piece of information that cannot on its own be linked to an individual may be classified as personal data if it is combined with other data.

Controller

NTNU is the controller responsible for the processing of personal data in NTNU’s alumni registry; see GDPR Article 4 (7). Contact persons are Tonje Olderskog ang Harald Bruland

The purpose of processing personal data in NTNU’s alumni registry

We use your data for a variety of reciprocal purposes to support the relationship between you and NTNU. The purpose of processing personal data in NTNU’s alumni registry is to maintain contact with NTNU through customized communications and relevant information.

For example, processing of personal data in NTNU’s alumni registry is necessary to enable NTNU to contact you with:

  • General membership information.
  • Invitations to professional, social and cultural events organized by NTNU and NTNU’s partners.
  • Newsletters (for example, research news and updates about NTNU, usually distributed once a month).
  • Invitations to social and cultural events organized by NTNU and NTNU's partners.
  • Invitations to join local alumni networks around the world and membership of networking goups in social media.
  • Requests for collaboration (for example, introductory speaker at seminars and conferences, internship host, mentor, interviewee, partner, participation in boards, councils and committees).
  • Requests to participate in surveys (such as surveys of study programmes offered by NTNU, relevant opportunities for collaboration, etc.).
  • Continuing education offers (exclusive end relevant offers for alumni).

We use manual and automated analyses to link data that helps us to provide you with a better experience, to send you relevant information, and to identify opportunities that may be of interest to you.

We always try to ensure that all the opportunities we present are tailored to your interests and desire for contact. 

We will always respect a request from you to stop processing your personal data. In addition, your statutory rights are listed below. 

If you have questions about any of these purposes, or comments on how we communicate with you, please contact us using the details listed below. 

What personal data is processed by NTNU Alumni?

We store information related to you from a variety of sources. A significant part of the information we store about our alumni is information you provide us (for example, you can provide us with information by completing your profile in our alumni registry, or by phone, email or social media).

Based on contact information from NTNU's student registry, all candidates who receive a degree from NTNU, or complete an exchange stay of more than 3 months, will be invited into the alumni network. In you do not wish to become a member, your contact details will be deleted.

If you are a student or have studied at NTNU, some of your personal data are transferred from NTNU’s student registry (FS) to the alumni registry when you become a member. 

The alumni database contains:

  • Full name
  • Previous surname if applicable
  • Date of birth
  • Country of origin (place of birth)
  • Gender
  • Position
  • Organization/company
  • Department
  • Role
  • Industry
  • Sector
  • Line of work
  • Email private
  • Email work
  • Mobile number
  • Lynmeldinger

The stored information is not available to other members.

Webanalysis and cookies

When you use our digital solutions, your IP address is not saved in our systems. It is only the cookie connected to CUSTOMERID-sessionKey is saved.

The website ntnu.no/alumni may contain links to other websites that are not under our
control. We cannot take responsibility for the privacy protection or content of these web
pages, but we offer the links to make it easier for our members to find more information in specific areas.

How long do we store your personal data?

We keep your personal data in NTNU’s alumni registry to support your lifelong relationship with NTNU, unless you ask us to do something else. If NTNU Alumni receives information about a death, we will delete all personal data.

How we protect your data

  • We ensure that we have data processor agreements in place before we share your personal data. We use a subcontractor that is responsible for parts of the technical data processing.
  • Amesto Solutions AS is our partner and data processor.
  • By agreement with us, the data processor will treat your personal information in the way we decide and in accordance with guidelines for GDPR. We require the data processor to ensure proper information security, which includes making sure that personal data cannot be transferred to others.
  • We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances or allow third parties to sell data we have shared with them.
  • We do not share personal contact information without prior approval.

Data protection officer

NTNU has a data protection officer to safeguard the privacy interests of students, employees and alumni at NTNU. The officer at NTNU can be reached by email: thomas.helgesen@ntnu.no 

The legal basis for the processing

The General Data Protection Regulation article 6 A states that processing of personal data may take place when this is necessary for the controller to be able to safeguard a legitimate interest and the privacy of the data subject does not exceed that interest. 

In order to strengthen our education, research and reputation, it is of interest for NTNU to be closely linked to our alumni. Contact with NTNU also contributes to the strengthening of alumni's careers and professional development. The cooperation shall be sustainable and based on mutual benefit. 

NTNU is unable to systematically develop the relationship with its former students without offering them a membership in NTNU's alumni network. An alumni network is closely linked to the relationship the individual already has to the university, and it will therefore be predictable for the individual to receive offers for participation in this type of network. NTNU therefore has a legitimate interest in using contact information as described below that exceeds the individual's privacy interests, cf. The General Data Protection Regulation article 6 F.

The personal information handled in NTNU's alumni registry is not of a sensitive nature. No personal information is shared with other enteties outside NTNU. NTNU's alumni registry has privacy-by-design, and routines and procedures have been developed to minimize the privacy implications.

NTNU uses contact information from NTNU’s student registry (FS) to offer membership to the alumni network. Participating in the network is voluntary

The members of the network are self-registered and decide whether they wish to provide additional personal information. It is also up to the you to decide what kind of contact you want to keep with NTNU Alumni. In these cases, the processing basis is active consent or agreement with you, unless otherwise specified. It also means that you can withdraw or change your consent at any time by emailing us at alumni@ntnu.no.

Access to the information

We work closely with the departments and faculties to offer our alumni an approach that is as coordinated as possible. The academic communities have access to NTNU’s student registry (FS) and can contact our alumni directly. Each academic environment has its own procedures and relates to NTNU’s general overarching privacy statement. We also share data with representatives of our local alumni networks and academic groups. 

All information is shared in a secure and confidential manner.

Your rights

We always handle your personal data securely, and use of your personal data in our work should not cause any inconvenience for you. We emphasize that it is voluntary to provide us with your personal information.

You have the right to:

  • information and access to all personal data about you recorded in NTNU’s systems
  • information about how we process your personal data
  • have errors in your personal data corrected
  • have incomplete personal data about you supplemented
  • restrict how we use your data
  • instruct us to delete your profile

Please email us at alumni@ntnu.no if you have any questions or if you would like to make use of your rights as described in the above paragraph.

We will process your inquiry as quickly as possible and at the latest within 30 days.

To become a member and create a profile in NTNU's alumni network, NTNU Alumni, you must consent to the following terms of use:

  1. By registering as a member of NTNU Alumni, you agree that NTNU may process and store the information that you have entered in the registration form and profile. The information will only be used by NTNU and may not be sold or transferred to a third party, unless otherwise stated in law.
     
  2. See the privacy statement for details on the handling of personal data.
     
  3. To maintain an active network and reach you with information that is as relevant as possible, it is important for NTNU to have additional information about you. For this reason, you need to provide the following information when you register as a member of the alumni network:
    1. Contact information
    2. Education information
    3. Job information
    4. How you would like to interact with NTNU
       
  4. Your information is stored to support your lifelong relationship with NTNU. If you end your membership, or if we are informed of death, we will delete the personal data about you.
     
  5. By registering as a member of NTNU Alumni, you agree to receive general notifications and enquiries based on the consent you give. You also agree to receive general information to members, such as requests to update information in your profile.
     
  6. By registering as a member of NTNU Alumni, you consent to being included automatically in established network groups related to your education or place of residence. This means that in addition to the general information desired, you will receive information from your relevant networking groups.
     
  7. If the profile information is to be used for other purposes, NTNU Alumni must obtain prior consent from the member.
     
  8. NTNU undertakes to process your information in accordance with the Personal Data Act (personopplysningsloven).  You will not be asked to register sensitive information in NTNU Alumni, and we encourage you never to enter information of such a nature in NTNU Alumni.
     
  9. For statistical purposes, NTNU may collate information that you provided when you registered with traffic on the site. In such cases, we anonymize the information.
     
  10. You can request access to the personal data that is stored about you in NTNU’s alumni system. If your information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can require that it be corrected or deleted. You can withdraw your consent at any time in the Alumni Portal.

 

NTNU Alumni

NO-7491 Trondheim

Telephone: +47 73 59 50 00

Email: alumni@ntnu.no