Application process

Do all my documents have to be uploaded by 1 December (non-EU/non-EEA) /1 March (EU/EEA)?
You should aim to have all your documents uploaded by the deadline. However, we accept English language documentation (by post) and CDGDC and HEC verfication reports (by post) up until:

  • 1 February  for non-EU/non-EEA students
  • 1 April  for EU/EEA students

When do I send hard copies of my documentation?
We do no longer require hard copies of your documentation, as all documents should be uploaded to your online application, unless your are from one of the countries where we require transcripts sent directly from your university or we require verification from a national agency. Please see an overview here.

Can I fill out the application form electronically, or should I fill it out by hand? 
Both are fine, as long as you remember to sign the form before you upload it.

Must I sign the form, I don't have access to a scanner?
You must print and sign the application form. However, it is possible to take a photo of the documents instead of scanning it. Just make sure it is easily readable. 

Can I apply under the Quota Scheme?
For the academic year 2016/2017 there will be no admissions under the Quota Scheme. The Norwegian Quota Scheme is currently being revised by the national authorities. Updated information regarding the future of the Quota Scheme and participating partner institutions for the 2016/2017 academic year will be available later. 


Financing

I have a bank statement from my sponsor which is now two months old, is that acceptable for the application process?
Yes, that is acceptable, as long as the statement is no older than 3 months.

How do I provide documentation when I want to use a private sponsor? What if I am going to finance myself?
You have to submit a letter from your sponsor, confirming that he/she is willing to be your sponsor for the required amount of money. If you are going to finance yourself, you must submit a certified copy of your bank statement, showing that you have the required amount in your account.

The financial requirement is at present NOK 100,920 per year, but the master's degree programme lasts for two years. Do I need to show that I have NOK 100,920 or twice this amount?
You will only need to show that you have NOK 100,920. Please note, however, that you will only get a residence permit for one year, and this must be renewed. With your application for renewal, you will have to show documentation that you have access to this amount once again. Please also note that the financial requirement will increase by next year. Normally the increase is approximately NOK 2000,-. Check udi.no for updated information.

What is the status of the Quota Scheme?
For the academic year 2016/2017 there will be no admissions under the Quota Scheme. 


Motivation, portfolio and CV

Should I provide a motivation letter and CV?
Yes, please submit a CV and motivation letter. There is no particular format/layout.

Is a portfolio necessary to apply for an architecture programme? Also, does it improve my chances of admission if I send a portfolio even if my application does not require it?
A portfolio is not mandatory, but may be beneficial to your application when applying for the Master's Programme in Architecture.


English language requirements

Should I upload TOEFL/IELTS reccord or send it by post?
It is enough to upload it. However, if you do not have test scores at the time of applying, you can send us test scores by post up until:

  • 1 February: Non-EU/non-EEA students
  • 1 April: EU/EEA students

I have a bachelor's degree that was taught entirely in English, does this exempt me from the TOEFL/IELTS test?
No, not unless you have a degree majoring in English, or you are from one of the countries listed as exempted.

Do you accept institutional TOEFL tests?
No, we do not.

What is NTNU's TOEFL Department Code?
The department code is 9652.

What is the validity of my TOEFL/IELTS test?
The score must be valid at the time of applying.


Transcripts, records, diplomas

Must I send the certificate from my higher secondary school?
Yes, we require you to upload secondary education certificates or a diploma. If you are an EU/EEA citizen applying for an exemption from the English requirement, you must document this by supplying a grade transcript or similar.

My GPA is based on a different grading scale than the one you are using. Should I convert my GPA to the ECTS-scale?
No, you should not convert your grades. Please just write your GPA according to the grading scale used at your university. We will make the necessary conversion when we start going through the applications.

I haven't completed my bachelor degree by the application deadline. What should I do?
Only applicants who have completed their bachelor's degree at the latest by 1 February (non-EU applicants) or 1 June (EU-applicants) will be eligible to apply for admission in 2016.

Should I provide my CDGDC-verfication in both English and Chinese?
We only need CDGDC-verification of the English version of your transcript and diploma.


Passport and personal information

I don't have a passport. Can I send to you a certified copy of my national card? Can I submit my documents without including a copy of my passport?
Yes, a certified copy of a valid national ID card is acceptable if you do not yet have a passport. However, note that we cannot process your application unless we receive some form of official ID document, so you must supply either a passport or some other form of national ID card. Your application will not be considered unless this is submitted.


Admission and rejection letters


Admission and rejection letters will be sent by email.
Please note that due to the huge number of applicants, we cannot respond individually to people who want to know the results of the admissions process before we send the acceptance and rejection letters. We regret this, and wish all applicants the best of luck.

What do I do about applying for visa/ residence permit?
The electronically generated admissions letter sent to you by email is valid and can be submitted as proof of your acceptance when you apply for a student visa to Norway. Please apply for a visa as soon as possible using your email confirmation of admission. The visa process can be time consuming and it is best to initiate it as soon as you have the necessary paperwork, including the email admissions letter.


I have been accepted, now what?

What is NTNU's organization number?
974767880

What is the name of the Norwegian bank where I should transfer money when I apply for a visa?
The name of the bank is DNB NOR, NO-0021 OSLO

How much should I transfer to the deposit account?

The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration will accept both the amount for the school year 2015/2016 (NOK 100,920) and 2016/2017 (to be announced). Everything in between this is also fine.

Can I defer my admission until next year?
No, you cannot. If you for some reason do not accept your offer, you must apply again next year. Please inform us as soon as possible if you decide not to accept.

How do I return the acknowledgement form?
Please send the signed and scanned acknowledgment form to us by the deadline stated in your admission letter. Do not send the form by regular mail. Please send the email to the appropriate programme coordinator.

When do I get a reply confirmation that you have received the deposit money I transferred?
It usually takes between 7-14 days for international transfers to come through, sometimes longer. NTNU will send you a confirmation as soon as the money is in our account.

I am having trouble transferring money from my home country, but the admission letter says the money must be transferred by the students themselves. Is it possible to have someone else transfer money for me?
Yes, someone else can transfer this money for you; however, it needs to be clear from the transfer which student the transfer is intended for – the student's name will need to be clearly stated.

How do I apply for a visa/ residence permit?
Please see udi.no and apply as soon as you have received your admission letter and other information by email. We recommend that you apply for you visa by 1 June, or as soon as you have all the documentation you require.

May I bring my wife/ husband and children with me?
For information regarding family immigration, please visit UDI's webpage. Please note that we only offer single rooms for admitted students. If you plan to bring your family you must arrange for accommodation on your own.


Mon, 25 Jul 2016 13:51:18 +0200

Contact

International House
Gløshaugen campus
O. S. Bragstads plass 3
NO-7491 Trondheim, Norway

Opening hours: 10am-2.30pm 

Student contact form

Telephone: +47 73595700
Fax: +47 73595210

Social media: Facebook
Web: ntnu.edu/international
FAQs: ntnu.edu/studies/faq