The Board of NTNU

The Board is the highest governing body at NTNU and makes decisions on issues of principal importance. The Board is responsible for activities at the university and for ensuring that the university operates within the framework and guidelines stipulated by the Ministry of Education and Research, and the Storting. The Board decides the strategies, objectives and expected results from NTNU. It also presents the accounts, financial statements and budget proposals. The Board appoints the Rector.

The Rector is the Secretary to the Board and head of academic and administrative activities at NTNU. The Rector reports to the Board and represents NTNU on a day-to-day basis. The Rector is responsible for communications between the Board and the outside world regarding decisions passed by the Board.

There are 11 members of the Board. Three are from the academic staff at NTNU, one represents academic or research staff without tenure, and one represents the technical and administrative staff. There are also two student members of the Board and four external representatives (all from outside the university). The members are elected for a four-year term, except for the two student representatives and the representative for academic or research staff without tenure, who are elected for one year.

Members of the board 1 August 2014 – 31 July 2017:

Externally elected members

  • Chairman Svein Richard Brandtzæg
  • Nina Refseth
  • Nils Kristian Nakstad
  • Karin Röding

Members elected from NTNU

Members representing scientific staff

  • Kristin Melum Eide
  • Bjarne Foss
  • Helge Holden
  • Dag Waaler (*)

Members representing students

  • Elise Landsem
  • Per Christian Tangene
  • Dennis Bogen (*)

Members representing temporary scientific staff

  • Guro Busterud

Members representing administrative and technical staff

  • Marit Grønning-Moe
  • Kjersti Møller (*)

Deputy members

Deputy members for externally elected members

  • Ola T. Lånke (deputy for Svein Richard Brandtzæg)
  • Gerd Janne Kristoffersen (deputy for Nina Refseth)
  • Nina Udnes Tronstad (deputy for Karin Röding)
  • Christian Rynning-Tønnesen (deputy for Nils Kristian Nakstad)

Deputy members for scientific staff representatives

  • Associate professor Tim Torvatn
  • Professor Anne Grete Hestnes
  • Professor Sarah Paulson
  • Associate professor Linda Ernstsen (*)

Deputy members for student representatives

  • Yngve Mannsåker Hereide (deputy for Tangene)
  • Yngvild Næss Trøan (deputy for Landsem)
  • Marte Øien (deputy for Bogen) (*)

Deputy members for temporary scientific staff representatives

  • Dmytro Kulagin

Deputy members for administrative and technical staff representatives

  • Eivind Voldhagen
  • Arve Sletten (*)

(*) Elected to the extended board for the period 1 January 2016 – 31 July 2017. The extended board may from 1 November 2015 decide on issues regarding the establishment of the new institution (cf. letter from the Ministry of Education on 10 July 2015).

Mon, 02 Nov 2015 12:16:33 +0100

Board members 1 August 2013 – 31 August 2017

External representatives:

Svein Richard Brandtzæg (chair) | Randi Wenche Haugen | Karin Röding | Nils Kristian Nakstad

Internal representantatives:

Academic staff: Bjarne Foss | Kristin Melum Eide | Helge Holden

Students: Haakon Utby | Merete Falch

Temporary academic staff: Magnus Steigedal

Technical and administrative staff: Marit Grønning-Moe


Contact person

Beate K. Reinertsen, secretary to the board
Phone: (+47) 73 59 53 06
Fax: (+47) 73 59 80 90