Programme

Programme

Tuesday 3 December - Reception

19:00

Welcome Reception & Concert

Location: City Hall (Rådhuset) - Munkegata 1

Welcome by Mona Berger (Trondheim Kommune) and Nora Bilalovic Kulset (Head of the Music Department, NTNU)

Concert: GrainField by Benjamin Matuszewski and Norbert Schnell. Performers: Daniel Formo and Ariane Stolfi

Wednesday 4 December - Day 1 Conference

08:15-09:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Location: Outside R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

09:00-17:00

Artworks

Location: Rooms R92 and R30 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

Generative.fm by Alex Bainter (R30)

Permutable by Julian Woodward (Visual Systems Ltd) (R30)

Wireplex, an Extended Flow of Data as Distributed Sound Sculpture by Luis Arandas (Braga Media Arts), José Gomes (Portuguese Catholic University CITAR School of Arts, Braga Media Arts) and Rui Penha (R92)

Acoustic Atlas by Cobi van Tonder and Guergana Tzatchkova (R92)

09:00-11:00

Papers & Oral Talks

Session 1: Music composition, live performance and live coding

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

09:00-09:20 - Composing Spatial Music with Web Audio and WebVR by Cem Çakmak (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) and Rob Hamilton (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
 
09:20-09:40 - Combining Collaborative and Content Filtering in a Recommendation System for a Web-based DAW by Jason Smith (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mikhail Jacob (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jason Freeman (Georgia Institute of Technology), Brian Magerko (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Tom Mcklin (The Findings Group)
 
09:40-10.00 - Sounds Aware: A Mobile App for Raising Awareness of Environmental Sound by Tate Carson (Louisiana State University)
 
10:00-10:20Connecting Web Audio to Cyber-Hacked Instruments in Performance by Anthony Marasco (Louisiana State University) and Jesse Allison (Louisiana State University)
 
10:20-10:40 - QuaverSeries: A Live Coding Environment for Music Performance Using Web Technologies by Qichao Lan (University of Oslo) and Alexander Refsum Jensenius (University of Oslo)
 
10:40-11:00 - Bringing the TidalCycles Mini-Language to the Web by Charlie Roberts (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) and Mariana Pachón-Puentes (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

11:00-11:15

Coffee & Tea

Location: Outside R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

11:15-12:35

Papers & Oral Talks

Session 2: Diversity and inclusion

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

11:15-11:35 - From the museum to the browser: Translating a music-driven exhibit from physical space to a web app by Astrid Bin (QMUL), Christina Bui (Georgia Institute of Technology), Benjamin Genchel (Georgia Institute of Technology), Kaushal Sali (Georgia Institute of Technology), Brian Magerko (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Jason Freeman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
 
11:35-11:55 - The application of Networked Music Performance technology to access ensemble activity for socially isolated musicians by Miriam Iorwerth (University of the Highlands and Islands) and Don Knox (Glasgow Caledonian University)
 
11:55-12:15 - Opening the Dragon's Den: Interactive Welcome to Baton Rouge Entrepreneurship Week by Jesse Allison (Louisiana State University) and Derick Ostrenko (Louisiana State University)
 
12:15-12:35 - Responsive Space. Liveness through spatial distribution of sound and image by Raimund Vogtenhuber (University of Arts Zurich / ICST)

12:35-13:30

Lunch

Location: SIT (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

13:30-14:50

Papers & Oral Talks

Session 3: HCI and frameworks

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

13:30-13:50 - Flexible visualization of sound collections by Gerard Roma (University of Huddersfield)
 
13:50-14:10Towards Large-Scale Artistic Practice with Web Technologies by Luis Arandas (Braga Media Arts), José Gomes (Portuguese Catholic University CITAR School of Arts; Braga Media Arts) and Rui Penha
 
14:10-14:30 - Creating a DJ-ready Web Player for Interactive Music by Attila Haraszti
 
14:30-14:50 - Soundworks - A Framework for Networked Music Systems on the Web - State of Affairs and New Developments by Benjamin Matuszewski (Ircam)

14:50-15:00

Coffee & Tea

Location: Outside R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

15:00-17:00

Posters & Demos

Session 1

Location: Rooms R3, R90 and R91 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

Synth Kitchen by Spencer Rudnick (Ableton)

moodplay.github.io: an online collaborative music player by Alo Allik (Queen Mary University of London), Florian Thalmann (Queen Mary University of London) and Cornelia Metzig (Queen Mary University of London)
 
Develop WebAudio Plugins in a Web Browser by Michel Buffa (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA), Stéphane Letz (Grame), Jerome Lebrun (CNRS), Yann Orlarey (GRAME), Romain Michon (Grame: Centre National de Création Musicale), Dominique Fober (GRAME), Shihong Ren (GRAME) and ElMehdi Aamari (I3S)
 
Cooperation experiments in web-based audiovisual work by Balázs Kovács (University of Pécs)

16:30

17:15

Bus 1 to Rockheim (dinner & concert venue) 

Bus 2 to Rockheim (dinner & concert venue)

17:00-19:00

Dinner (own expense) 

Location: Rockheim

19:00-22:30

Keynote & Concert

Location: Rockheim

Performance Keynote: Becoming Latency-Native by Rebekah Wilson 

Concert

The list is in submission order, *not* running order
 
Three Pidgins: Live Coding Performance by Francisco Bernardo (University of Sussex), Chris Kiefer (University of Sussex) and Thor Magnusson (University of Sussex)
 
Cyclic Gibbering by Charlie Roberts (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
 
Trondheim EMP Repository processing by Oeyvind Brandtsegg (NTNU), Anna Xambó (NTNU), Trond Engum (NTNU), Andreas Bergsland (NTNU); Carl Haakon Waadeland (NTNU)
 
Responsive Space by Raimund Vogtenhuber (University of Arts Zurich / ICST)
 
gravity|density by Anthony Marasco (Louisiana State University) and Jesse Allison (Louisiana State University)
 
map mop by Gerard Roma (University of Huddersfield)

Thursday 5 December - Day 2 conference

08:15-09:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Location: Outside Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus

09:00-17:00

Artworks

Location: Rooms R92 and R30 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

Generative.fm by Alex Bainter (R30)

Permutable by Julian Woodward (Visual Systems Ltd) (R30)

Wireplex, an Extended Flow of Data as Distributed Sound Sculpture by Luis Arandas (Braga Media Arts), José Gomes (Portuguese Catholic University CITAR School of Arts, Braga Media Arts) and Rui Penha (R92)

Acoustic Atlas by Cobi van Tonder and Guergana Tzatchkova (R92)

09:00-11:00

Keynote: On our Past, Present, and Future with Web Audio Technologies – a participatory keynote address by Norbert Schnell 

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

Papers & Oral Talks

Session 4: Audio processing and standards

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

09:40-10:00FAUST online IDE: dynamically compile and publish FAUST code as WebAudio Plugins by StéphaneLetz (GRAME), Shihong Ren (GRAME), Yann Orlarey (GRAME), Romain Michon (GRAME), Dominique Fober (GRAME), ElMehdi Aamari (I3S), Michel Buffa (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA) and Jerome Lebrun (CNRS)

10:00-10:20 - Essentia in the browser by Luis Joglar-Ongay (SonoSuite), Albin Correya (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Pablo Alonso-Jiménez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Xavier Serra (Universitat Pompeu Fabra ) and Dmitry Bogdanov (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
 
10:20-10:40 - Comparing apples to oranges: A comparison of AudioWorklet polyfills by Christoph Guttandin (Media Codings)
 
10:40-11:00 - An AudioWorklet-based Signal Engine for a Live Coding Language Ecosystem by Francisco Bernardo (University of Sussex), Chris Kiefer (University of Sussex) and Thor Magnusson (University of Sussex)

11:00-11:15

Coffee & Tea

Location: Outside R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

11:15-12:35

Papers & Oral Talks

Session 5: Collaboration and education

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

11:15-11:35 - Join my party! How can we enhance social interactions in music streaming? by Alo Allik (Queen Mary University of London), Florian Thalmann (Queen Mary University of London) and Cornelia Metzig (Queen Mary University of London)
 
11:35-11:55 - Design of a real-time multiparty DAW collaboration application using Web MIDI and WebRTC APIs by Scott Stickland (The University of Newcastle, Australia),  Rukshan Athauda (The University of Newcastle, Australia) and Nathan Scott (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
 
11:55-12:15 - Facilitating Team-Based Programming Learning with Web Audio by Anna Xambó (NTNU), Robin Støckert (NTNU), Alexander Refsum Jensenius (University of Oslo) and Sigurd Saue (NTNU)
 
12:15-12:35 - iMuSciCA: A Web Platform for Science Education Through Music Activities by Kosmas Kritsis (Athena Research Center), Manuel Bouillon (University of Fribourg); DanielMartín-Albo(Wiris), Carlos Acosta (Leopoly), Robert Piechaud and Vassilis Katsouros (Athena Research Center)

12:35-13:30

Lunch

Location: SIT (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

13:30-14:50

Papers & Oral Talks

Session 6: Applications

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

13:30-13:50 - Csound Web-IDE by Steven Yi (Rochester Institute of Technology), Hlöðver Sigurðsson and Edward Costello (Maynooth University)
 
13:50-14:10 - Building an intuitive web-based musical instrument by Ashish Dubey (Grofers)
 
14:10-14:30 - MAIA Util: An NPM Package for Bridging Web Audio with Music-theoretic Concepts by Tom Collins (University of York; MAIA, Inc.) and Christian Coulon (Music Artificial Intelligence Algorithms, Inc.)
 
14:30-14:50 - Interference: Adapting Player-Music Interaction in Games to a Live Performance Context by Matthew Wang (Princeton University)

14:50-15:00

Coffee & Tea

Location: Outside R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

15:00-17:00

Posters & Demos

Session 2

Location: Rooms R3, R90 and R91 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

Tweakable by Julian Woodward (Visual Systems Ltd)
 
Sounds Aware by Tate Carson (Louisiana State University)
 
Cassettes - An online audio editor by Xingxing Yang and Jatin Chowdhury (CCRMA)
 
Ongaq JS: An elementary library for programming music by Hiroyuki Takakura (CodeNinth)
 
A 2 Million Commercial Song Interactive Navigator by Michel Buffa (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA), Johan Pauwels (Queen Mary University of London), Jerome Lebrun (CNRS) and Guillaume Pelerin (IRCAM)

16:45

17:30

Bus 1 to Banquet venue 

Bus 2 to Banquet venue

18:00-23:55

Banquet

Location: Dahls (Local Brewery Pub)

Friday 6 December - Day 3 conference

08:15-09:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Location: Outside Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus

09:00-10:00

Breakfast talk with Paul Adenot: Recent and Future Evolution of the Web Audio API 

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

10:00-11:00

Oral Talks & Panels

Session 7: Sustainability

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

10:00-10:15 - The Audio Community Group by Christoph Guttandin

10:15-10:30 - The new WAC website: towards a sustainable conference by Jørgen Varpe (NTNU) and Eigil Aandahl (NTNU)

10:30-11:00 - Panel W3C. Moderator: Christoph Guttandin. Panelists: Paul Adenot and 3 more panelists TBD.

11:15-11:15

Coffee & Tea

Location: Outside R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

11:15-12:35

Panels & Town Hall

Session 8: The Future

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

11:15-11:45 - Panel: Industry & Academia. Moderator: TBD. Panelists: Norbert Schnell, Rebekah Wilson and 2 more panelists TBD.

11:45-12:15 - Panel: Accessibility. Moderator: Andreas Bergsland. Panelists: Miranda Moen, David Brüggemann, Monica Ruud and 1 more panelist TBD.

12:15-12:35 - Town Hall: Announcements.

12:35-13:30

Lunch

Location: SIT (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

13:30-14:50

Workshops (part 1)

Location: R5, R3, R30, R90, R91, R92 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

Designing and Performing with Live Coding Languages for Signal Processing and Machine Intelligence on the Web by Francisco Bernardo (University of Sussex), Chris Kiefer (University of Sussex) and Thor Magnusson (University of Sussex)

Live coding with Makkeróni by Balázs Kovács (University of Pécs)

Workshop on AudioWorklet by Paul Adenot (Mozilla)

Diversity Workshop by Miranda Moen (Balansekunst/The Art of Balance), Victoria Øverby Steinland (Balansekunst/The Art of Balance), Andrea Hegdahl Tiltnes (NTNU, Girl Geek Dinners Trondheim) and Kari Dahn (Girl Geek Dinners Trondheim)

Audiovisual Programming in Live Performance by Charlie Roberts (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

14:50-15:00

Coffee & Tea

Location: Outside R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

15:00-16:30

Workshops (part 2)

Location: R5, R3, R30, R90, R91, R92 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

Designing and Performing with Live Coding Languages for Signal Processing and Machine Intelligence on the Web by Francisco Bernardo (University of Sussex), Chris Kiefer (University of Sussex) and Thor Magnusson (University of Sussex)

Live coding with Makkeróni by Balázs Kovács (University of Pécs)

Workshop on AudioWorklet by Paul Adenot (Mozilla)

Diversity Workshop by Miranda Moen (Balansekunst/The Art of Balance), Victoria Øverby Steinland (Balansekunst/The Art of Balance), Andrea Hegdahl Tiltnes (NTNU, Girl Geek Dinners Trondheim) and Kari Dahn (Girl Geek Dinners Trondheim)

Audiovisual Programming in Live Performance by Charlie Roberts (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

16:30-17:00

Workshops Wrap-Up (All)

Location: R5 (Realfagbygget, Gløshaugen Campus)

17:15

Bus to Solsiden area

17:30-19:00

Dinner (own expense)

Location: Solsiden area

19:00-22:00

Concert & Final Party (Open Mic with the Local Community)

Location: Cinemateket

Performing with QuaverSeries Live Coding Environment by Qichao Lan (University of Oslo), Çağrı Erdem (University of Oslo) and Alexander Refsum Jensenius (University of Oslo)
 
Jam session with local musicians and the WAC community

Saturday 7 December - Concert

20:00-21:30

EA-T presenterer: Garth Paine - Future Perfect

Location: Vitasenteret i Trondheim - Kongens gate 1

More information about the event here

Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Diversity Sponsors

     
 

Bronze Sponsors

     

In collaboration with

In collaboration with

 

NTNU Department of Music logo WoNoMute logo
SALTO logo Trondheim Kommune logo