Staff Research Areas - listing

Staff Research Areas

Acoustics
Professor Hefeng Dong (acoustic remote sensing)
Professor Guillaume Dutilleux (environmental acoustics, bioacoustics )
Professor Odd Kr. Pettersen
Professor Martin Landrø
Professor Peter Svensson (acoustics / electroacoustics, room acoustics)
Associate Professor Sara R. Martin (musical acoustics, room acoustics)
Associate Professor John Robert Potter
Adjunct Professor Espen Raknes (seismoacoustic modeling, imaging and inversion)
Circuit and Radio Systems
Professor Snorre Aunet (low power / low energy circuits and systems)
Professor Torbjørn Ekman (radio communications)
Professor Per Gunnar Kjeldsberg (design of embedded HW/SW systems)
Professor Guennadi Kouzaev (microwave technology and high-speed electronics)
Professor Kjetil Svarstad (system level design and analysis of digital systems)
Professor Trond Ytterdal (analog and mixed signal design)
Associate Professor Egil Eide (antennas, radio systems, radar, remote sensing)
Associate Professor Bjørn B. Larsen (design of high performance digital systems)
Associate Professor Gunnhild Oftedal (effects of radio frequency electromagnetic fields on humans)
Associate Professor Morten Olavsbråten (radio systems / integrated microwave circuits)
Assistant Professor Ingrid Kvakland
Assistant Professor Arne Midjo
Assistant Professor Herman Ranes
Assistant Professor Rolf Kristian Snilsberg
Adjunct Professor Jon Glenn Omholt Gjevestad (navigation)
Adjunct Professor Vendela Paxal (space technology)
Adjunct Professor Øystein Gjermundnes (design and verification of digital systems)
Electro Gjøvik
Professor Mohammad Derawi (Biometric Systems, Applied Wireless Communication, E-health)
Associate Professor Arild Moldsvor (Antenna engineering, Wireless communication)
Associate Professor Knut Wold (Programmable devices, random number generators)
Assistant Professor Halgeir Leiknes (Smart Houses, Intelligent Houses)
Nanoelectronics and Photonics
Professor Astrid Aksnes (photonics and biomedical optics)
Professor Bjørn Ove Fimland (electronic materials technology)
Professor Jostein K. Grepstad (electronic materials technology, surface science)
Professor Dag Roar Hjelme (fiberoptic communication, biomedical technology)
Professor Lise Lyngsnes Randeberg (biomedical optics and photonics)
Professor Thomas Tybell (micro and nano technology)
Professor Helge Weman (nano photonics and nano components)
Professor Ulf Österberg (THz optics and photonics)
Associate Professor Erik Folven (electronic materials technology)
Adjunct Professor Ralph Bernstein (micro electro-mechanical systems)
Adjunct Professor Øystein Dahl
Adjunct Professor Trude Støren
Signal Processing
Professor Kimmo Kansanen (signal processing / wireless communications)
Professor Lars Lundheim (signal processing / wireless communications, engineering education)
Professor Andrew Perkis (multi-media / signal processing)
Professor Giampiero Salvi
Professor Pierluigi Salvo Rossi
Professor Torbjørn Svendsen (signal processing / speech technology)
Professor Stefan Werner (signal processing, wireless communications, smart grids)
Associate Professor Bojana Gajic (signal processing / speech technology / STEM education)
Associate Professor Håkon Grønning
Associate Professor Magne H. Johnsen (signal processing / pattern recognition)
Assistant Professor Dominik Osinski (Sensory substitution)
Adjunct Professor Ilangko Balasingham (signal processing in medical applications)
Adjunct Professor Tor Andre Myrvoll